Timeline of North American Works
Decades: 2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s | 1910s | 1900s | pre-1900s
2016
North American Works performed in 2016: 0 productions | [back to top]
2015
August 19, 2015: Second Nature (Matthew  Aucoin / Matthew Aucoin) Lyric Opera of Chicago
August 1, 2015: Cold Mountain (Jennifer Higdon /  ) Santa Fe Opera
July 10, 2015: The Long Walk (Jeremy Howard Beck / Stephanie Fleischmann) Opera Saratoga
June 30, 2015: Morning Star (Ricky Ian  Gordon / William M. Hoffman) Cincinnati Opera
June 26, 2015: Shot! - An Opera (Persis Anne  Vehar / Gabrielle  Vehar ) Nickel City Opera
May 15, 2015: A Woman in Morocco (Daren Hagen /  Barbara Grecki) Kentucky Opera
April 23, 2015: Hercules vs. Vampires (Patrick Morganelli / Patrick Morganelli) Los Angeles Opera
March 28, 2015: El Pasado Nunca Se Termina (The Past is Never Finished) (José “Pepe” Martínez / Leonard Foglia) Lyric Opera of Chicago
March 7, 2015: The Manchurian Candidate (Kevin  Puts / Mark  Campbell) Minnesota Opera
February 25, 2015: The Property: A Klezmer Opera (Wlad  Marhulets / Stephanie  Fleischmann) Lyric Opera of Chicago
February 20, 2015: Enemies, A Love Story (Ben  Moore / Nahma  Sandrow) Palm Beach Opera
February 6, 2015: Oscar (Theodore  Morrison / John Cox & Theodore Morrison)
January 30, 2015: Everest  (Joby  Talbot / Gene  Scheer) Dallas Opera
January 24, 2015: Thérèse Raquin (Tobias  Picker / Gene Scheer) Long Beach Opera
January 23, 2015: Penny (Douglas Pew / Dara Weinberg) Washington National Opera
January 8, 2015: The Scarlet Ibis (Stefan Weisman / David Cote) HERE
North America Works performed in 2015: 16 productions | [back to top]
2014
December 5, 2014: A Christmas Carol (Iain  Bell / Simon Callow)
November 21, 2014: The Investment (John Liberatore  / Niloufar Talebi) Washington National Opera
November 21, 2014: Daughters of the Bloody Duke  (Jake Runestad / David Johnston ) Washington National Opera
November 21, 2014: An American Man (Rene Orth / Jason Kim) Welsh National Opera
November 6, 2014: A Wake Or a Wedding (Richard Pearson Thomas /  ) Encompass New Opera Theatre
October 31, 2014: Night of the Living Dead (Todd Goodman / Stephen Catanzarite) Microscopic Opera Company
October 23, 2014: Stickboy (Neil Weisensel / Shane Koyczan) Vancouver Opera
October 22, 2014: The Source (Ted Hearne / Mark Doten) Beth Morrison Projects
October 17, 2014: The Three Feathers (Lori Laitman / Dana Gioia) - Center for the Arts at Virginia Tech
September 4, 2014: As One (Laura Kaminsky / Mark Campbell) American Opera Projects
August 23, 2014: Margarita (Gamma Skupinsky / Richard Gales) - Washington Heights Opera
August 14, 2014: How Green was my Valley (Roger Ames / Elizabeth Bassine)
July 26, 2014: Dr. Sun Yat-sen (Huang  Ruo / Candice  Chong) American Opera Projects
June 14, 2014: 27 (Ricky Ian Gordon / Michael Korie) Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 13, 2014: An American Soldier (Huang Ruo / David Henry Hwang) Washington National Opera
June 12, 2014: The Classical Style (Steven Stucky / Jeremy  Denk) - Ojai Music Festival
June 8, 2014: Roscoe (Evan  Mack  / Josh  McGuire)
May 23, 2014: Gallo, a fable in music in one act (Ken Ueno / Ken Ueno) Guerilla Opera
May 22, 2014: Paradise Interrupted (Huang Ruo / Jennifer Wen Ma & Ji Chao) Spoleto Festival USA
May 15, 2014: Le rêve de Grégoire (Pierre  Michaud / Pierre  Michaud)
May 8, 2014: Voir Dire  (Matthew  Peterson  /  Jason  Zencka )
May 8, 2014: Precari (Brent  Straughan / Brent  Straughan )
May 4, 2014: An American Soldier's Tale/ A Fiddler's Tale (Igor Stravinsky/   Wynton Marshalls / Kurt Vonnegut / Stanley Crouch)
May 2, 2014: Tawawa House (Zenobia Powell Perry / Jeannie Pool) Townsend Opera Players
April 24, 2014: The Little Blue One – A Chamber Opera in Three Acts (Dominick DiOrio / Meghan Guidry) - Juventas New Music Ensemble
April 17, 2014: The Red Silk Thread (Stella  Stung / Ernest  Hilbert)
April 4, 2014: Ivonne (Nathaniel  Stookey / Jerre  Dye)
March 28, 2014: Buried Alive (Jeff Myers / Quincy Long) American Lyric Theater
March 28, 2014: Embedded (Jeff Myers / Quincy Long) American Lyric Theater
March 24, 2014: Companionship (Rachel  Peters / Arthur  Philips)
March 23, 2014: River of Light (Jack Perla / Chitra Divakaruni) Houston Grand Opera
March 14, 2014: A Coffin in Egypt (Ricky Ian Gordon / Leonard  Foglia)
March 4, 2014: Under Milk Wood (John Metcalf /  ) - Taliesin Arts Centre Swansea
February 26, 2014: I Have No Stories to Tell You (Lembit  Beecher / Hannah  Moscovitch)
February 21, 2014: Harriet Tubman: When I Crossed That Line to Freedom (Nkeiru Okoye /  ) American Opera Projects
February 11, 2014: Bound (Huang Ruo / Bao-Long Chu) Houston Grand Opera
January 13, 2014: Theotakie (Jonathan Berger / Dan O'Brien) - Prototype Music Festival
January 8, 2014: Thumbprint  (Kamala  Sankaram  / Susan  Yankowitz)
North American Works performed in 2014: 38 productions | [back to top]
2013
November 15, 2013: The Clever Artifice of Harriet and Margaret (Leanna  Kirchoff / Leanna  Kirchoff)
November 13, 2013: Duffy's Cut (Jennifer Bellor / Elizabeth Reeves) Washington National Opera
November 13, 2013: Uncle Alex (Joshua Bornfield / Caitlin Vincent)
November 13, 2013: Breaking (Michael Gilbertson / Caroline McGraw)
October 13, 2013: A Harlot's Progress (Iain  Bell / Peter Ackroyd)
October 10, 2013: The Death of Webern (Michael  Dellaira / J.D.  McClatchy) - The Pocket Opera Players
September 18, 2013: Dolores Claiborne  (Tobias Picker / J.D. McClatchy) San Francisco Opera
September 16, 2013: A New Nation (Mark Peterson / Mark Peterson)
September 15, 2013: The Zone (Gamma Skupinsky / Gamma Skupinsky) - The WHOPERA
September 13, 2013: Marilyn Forever (Gavin Bryars / Marilyn Bowering)
June 20, 2013: Speed Dating Tonight (Michael Ching / Michael Ching) Microscopic Opera Company
June 15, 2013: Champion (Terence Blanchard / Michael Cristofer) Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 14, 2013: A Distant Love: Songs of John and Abigail Adams (Gary Fagin / Terry Quinn) Chelsea Opera
June 6, 2013: Satan's Bride: Maren of Vardø (Jeff Meyers / Royce Vavrek) Center City Opera Theater
June 2, 2013: Thomas (Rick Bassett / Rick  Bassett)
June 2, 2013: Styria (Sara M.  Hutchings / Amanda  Consol)
May 30, 2013: The Whisper Opera (David Lang / David Lang) - International Contemporary Ensemble
May 17, 2013: Dulce Rosa (Lee Holdridge / Richard Sparks) Los Angeles Opera
May 10, 2013: The Fox and the Pomegranate (Matt Frey / Daniel Kushner)
May 4, 2013: The Miraculous Staircase (Richard  Chiarappa / Richard  Chiarappa) - Western Connecticut State University
April 12, 2013: Visitations (Theotokia and The War Reporter) (Jonathan Berger / Dan O'Brien) Beth Morrison Projects
April 9, 2013: The Memory Stone (Marty Ragen / Kenny Fries) Houston Grand Opera
April 4, 2013: Something to Live For (Ronnie Reshef / Jennie Contuzzi & Ronnie Reshef) - Independent
March 1, 2013: The Secret Garden (Nolan Gasser / Carey Harrison) San Francisco Opera
February 25, 2013: As Sudden Shut (Anna Clyne / Steve Weiner) - Chicago Symphony Orchestra
January 26, 2013: Doubt (Douglas J.  Cuomo / John Patrick  Shanley )
January 9, 2013: Sumeida's Song (Mohammed Fairouz / Mohammed Fairouz) - Prototype Music Festival
January 1, 2013: The Gospel of Mary Magdalene  (Mark  Adamo / Adamo  Mark ) San Francisco Opera
North America Works performed in 2013: 28 productions | [back to top]
2012
November 19, 2012: Part of the Act (Liam Wade / John Grimmett) Washington National Opera
November 19, 2012: Charon (Scott Perkins / Nat Cassidy) Washington National Opera
November 19, 2012: A Game of Hearts (Douglas Pew / Dara Weinberg) Washington National Opera
November 3, 2012: From my Mother's Mother (Jeeyoung Kim / Janine Joseph) Houston Grand Opera
October 13, 2012: Sweet Dreams (Waundell Saavedra / Waundell Saavedra) Empire Opera
October 13, 2012: Rumplestiltskin (John Alan Rose / Michele Coppola Ames)
October 12, 2012: Salt (Missy Mazzoli / Erin Cressida-Wilson) - UNC Chapel Hil
September 29, 2012: Dog Days (David T. Little / Royce  Vavrek) - Peak Performances in association with Beth Morrison Projects
June 29, 2012: Love Fail (David Lang / David Lang) Brooklyn Academy of Music
June 16, 2012: Transitions: Sung Stories (Leslie Savoy Burrs / Jules Tasca)
June 7, 2012: Slaying the Dragon (Michael  Ching / Ellen  Frankel) - Center City Opera Theater
May 18, 2012: The Apostle (Gamma  Skupinsky / Gamma  Skupinsky) - The WHOpera group
May 2, 2012: The Wolf by the Ears (Dana Wilson / J. Robert  Lennon
Dana Wilson)
- Ithaca College
April 22, 2012: Dragonbone Storyshow (Mark Sonnenblick / Brendan Ternus)
April 12, 2012: Love/Hate (Jack  Perla / Rob  Bailis) American Opera Projects
March 8, 2012: KHAOS (Don Macdonald / Nicola Harwood) Amy Ferguson Institute
February 12, 2012: Song from the Uproar: The Lives and Deaths of Isabelle Eberhardt  (Missy  Mazzoli  / Royce  Vavrek)
North American Works performed in 2012: 17 productions | [back to top]
2011
December 9, 2011: Puss in Boots (Peter de Mets / Laura Andruski) Boston Metro Opera
December 1, 2011: One Hot Kitchen (Kristin Hevner Wyatt  Daniel Wyatt / David Caudle)
November 12, 2011: Silent Night (Kevin  Puts / Mark  Campbell) - Minnesota Opera
November 10, 2011: Mary's Wedding (Andrew P.  Macdonald / Stephen  Massicotte) - Pacific Opera Victoria
November 1, 2011: Dark Sisters (Nico  Muhly / Stephen  Karam) - Gotham Chamber Opera, Music-Theatre Group, Opera Company of Philadelphia
October 2, 2011: Nora, in the Great Outdoors (Daniel Felsenfeld / Will Eno)
September 22, 2011: Angel's Bone (Du Yun / Royce Vavrek)
September 16, 2011: The Rivals (Kirke  Mechem / Kirke  Mechem) - Skylight Opera Theatre
September 11, 2011: Heart of a Soldier (Christopher  Theofanidis / Donna  DiNovelli) San Francisco Opera
September 10, 2011: El Canguro (Peter Michael von der Nahmer / Cynthia Ferrell) - California International Theatre Festival
July 30, 2011: Caliban Dreams (Clark Suprynowicz / Amanda Moody) West Edge Opera
July 23, 2011: The Family Room (Thomas  Pasatieri / Daphne  Malfitano) Opera New Jersey
July 21, 2011: A Blizzard On Marblehead Neck (Jeanine  Tesori / Tony  Kushner) Glimmerglass Festival
June 23, 2011: Soldier Songs (David T. Little / David T. Little) - Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
June 19, 2011: Billy Blythe (Bonnie  Montgomery  / Britt  Barber) Metropolis Opera Project
June 17, 2011: Criminal Element (David Smooke / David Smooke) - Rhymes with Opera
June 2, 2011: All Wounds Bleed (Christoper  Cerrone / Tony Asaro)
June 1, 2011: Marie's Orchard (Philip  Westin / Dylan F.  Thomas) Center Stage Opera (CA)
June 1, 2011: Two Boys (Nico  Muhly / Craig  Lucas) - English National Opera
May 19, 2011: Light and Power (Isaac  Schankler / Jillian  Burcar) - Juventas New Music Ensemble
April 28, 2011: Danse Russe (Paul  Moravec / Terry  Teachout) - Center City Opera Theater
April 27, 2011: The Inspector (John Musto / Mark Campbell) - Wolf Trap Opera Company
April 12, 2011: Rappahannock County  (Ricky Ian  Gordon / Mark  Campbell) - Virginia Opera
Virginia Arts Festival
Modlin Center at the University of Richmond
TPAC at University of Texas
April 8, 2011: Vincent (Bernard  Rands / J.D.  McClatchy) - Indiana University Opera Theater (Indiana University Jacobs School of Music)
March 25, 2011: La Machine de l’être (John  Zorn /   n/a) - New York City Opera
March 25, 2011: The Wooden Sword (Sheila  Silver / Stephen  Kitsakos) - Stony Brook Univsersity
March 18, 2011: The Secret Agent (Michael  Dellaira / J.D.  McClatchy) - Center for Contemporary Opera
February 5, 2011: Courtside (Jack  Perla / Eugenie  Chan) - Houston Grand Opera
February 1, 2011: The After-Image (Richard  Beaudoin / Richard  Beaudoin) - Boston Lyric Opera
January 29, 2011: The Inventor (Bramwell  Tovey / John  Murrell) - Calgary Opera
January 22, 2011: Aethelred the Unready (Richard  Wilson / Richard  Wilson) - Vassar College
January 21, 2011: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Michael  Ching / William  Shakespeare) - Opera Memphis
North America Works performed in 2011: 32 productions | [back to top]
2010
December 16, 2010: God Bless Us, Everyone (Thomas  Pasatieri / Michael  Capasso) - Dicapo Opera Theatre
December 10, 2010: The Other Wise Man (Damjan  Rakonjac / David  Wisehart) - Music on Argyle
November 19, 2010: The Scarlet Letter (Margaret  Garwood / Margaret  Garwood) - Academy of Vocal Arts
November 18, 2010: Timberbrit (Jacob  Cooper / Yuka  Igarashi) - Incubator Arts Project
November 13, 2010: To Cross the Face of the Moon / Cruzar la Cara de la Luna (José  Martinez / Leonard  Foglia) - Houston Grand Opera through its Song of Houston project
October 30, 2010: New York Stories (Daron Hagen /  ) Kentucky Opera
October 24, 2010: The Tell-Tale Heart (Robert W.  Butts / Robert W.  Butts) - In Mid Air Productions
October 24, 2010: Death and the Powers (Tod Machover / Robert Pinsky)
October 22, 2010: Río de Sangre (Don  Davis / Kate  Gale
Alicia Partnoy (translation))
- The Florentine Opera Company
October 18, 2010: Ordinary Days (Adam  Gwon / Adam  Gwon) - Nautilus Music-Theater
October 16, 2010: She Told Me This... (Stewart  Wallace / Amy  Tan) - Musiqa
October 16, 2010: Lillian Alling (John  Estacio / John  Murrell) - Vancouver Opera
October 15, 2010: From the Other Sky (Wang  Jie / Wang  Jie) - American Composers Orchestra
October 15, 2010: The Silent Prince (Somtow  Sucharitkul / Somtow  Sucharitkul) - Opera Vista
September 25, 2010: Freedom Found  (Martha  Bushore-Fallis, MD
Dean Fernald
Francis Annis / Martha  Bushore-Fallis, MD)
- Florida Lyric Opera
September 25, 2010: The Life and Love of Joe Coogan  (Paul  Salerni / Kate  Light) - Lehigh University
September 24, 2010: Death and the Powers (Tod  Machover / Robert  Pinsky) - Opéra de Monte-Carlo
September 23, 2010: Il Postino (Daniel  Catán / Daniel  Catán) - Los Angeles Opera
September 19, 2010: CAT: The Opera-Musical (Kitty  Brazelton / George  Plimpton) - Family Opera Initiative - Ardea Arts
September 16, 2010: Heart of a Dog (Rudolf  Rojahn / Rudolf  Rojahn) - Guerilla Opera
August 26, 2010: The Mortal Thoughts of Lady Macbeth (Veronika Krausas / Thomas Petit)
August 5, 2010: Untold Lies (Robert  Elhai / Jim  Payne) - Nautilus Music-Theater
July 24, 2010: Life is a Dream (Lewis  Spratlan / James  Maraniss) - Santa Fe Opera
June 25, 2010: Acquanetta (Michael  Gordon / Deborah  Artman) - Oper Aachen
June 15, 2010: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (John  Eaton / Estela  Eaton) Center for Contemporary Opera
June 13, 2010: The Golden Ticket (Peter  Ash / Donald  Sturrock) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis in partnership with American Lyric Theater
May 29, 2010: Before Night Falls (Jorge  Martín / Jorge  Martín with Dolores M. Koch) - Forth Worth Opera
May 8, 2010: Amelia (Daron  Hagen / Gardner  McFall) - Seattle Opera
May 4, 2010: Again (Jake Heggie / Kevin Gregory) - EOS Orchestra
April 30, 2010: Moby-Dick (Jake  Heggie / Gene  Scheer) - The Dallas Opera, San Francisco Opera, San Diego Opera, Calgary Opera, State Opera of South Australia
April 22, 2010: Saturnalia (Susie  Ibarra  / Yusef  Komunyakaa) - Music-Theatre Group
April 17, 2010: The Hunger Art (Jeff  Myers / Royce  Vavrek) - Burning Bayreuth
April 17, 2010: Shadowboxer (Frank  Proto / John  Chenault) - Maryland Opera Studio, University of Maryland
April 2, 2010: Margot Alone in the Light (Clint  Borzoni / Emily  Conbere) - operamission
March 28, 2010: Fertile Ground  (David  Vayo / Nancy Steele Brokaw)
March 15, 2010: A Way Home (Ethan Frederic Greene / Irene  Keliher) Houston Grand Opera
March 6, 2010: Nelligan (André  Gagnon / Michel  Tremblay) Opéra de Montréal
March 5, 2010: A Brief History of Root Vegetables (David  Heuser / David  Heuser) - University of Texas at San Antonio Lyric Theatre
February 26, 2010: Madame White Snake (Zhou  Long / Cerise Lim  Jacobs) - Opera Boston
February 26, 2010: Vinkensport, or The Finch Opera (David T. Little / Royce  Vavrek) - Bard College Conservatory
February 19, 2010: The First Lady (Kenneth  Wells / Kenneth  Wells
Gayle Patterson
Rickard Roudebush
Matt B. Wells)
- UCLA Semel Institute
North American Works performed in 2010: 41 productions | [back to top]
2009
December 4, 2009: Lilith (Anthony  Davis / Allan  Havis) - University of California San Diego
November 19, 2009: L'eau qui danse, la pomme qui chante, l'oiseau qui dit la vérité, or Opera Féerie (Gilles  Tremblay / Pierre  Morency) - Chants Libres
September 26, 2009: Séance on a Wet Afternoon (Stephen  Schwartz / Stephen  Schwartz) - Opera Santa Barbara
September 26, 2009: A House in Bali (Evan  Ziporyn / Paul  Schick) - Berkeley
September 25, 2009: The Widow's Lantern (David Ott / David Ott) - Pensacola Opera
September 20, 2009: Kepler (Philip  Glass / Martina  Winkel) - Landestheater Linz and Linz09
September 19, 2009: Say It Ain't So, Joe (Curtis K.  Hughes / Curtis K.  Hughes) - Guerilla Opera
September 15, 2009: Holy Ghosts (Larry Bell / Andrea Olmstead) - Casa Rustica Productions/Berklee College of Music
August 22, 2009: Chicken Little, the Sky is Falling (Gladys Smuckler Moskowitz / Gladys Smuckler Moskowitz) - Bluegrass Opera and Orchestra
August 2, 2009: Alice Unwrapped (Jenny  Giering / Laura  Harrington) - Nautilus Music Theater
July 25, 2009: The Letter (Paul  Moravec / Terry  Teachout) - Santa Fe Opera
July 10, 2009: Prima Donna (Rufus  Wainwright / Bernadette  Colomine) - Manchester International Festival
June 21, 2009: Songs From the F Train (Gilda  Lyons / Samori  Covington
Alexis Cummings
Najaya Royal)
June 20, 2009: Jason and Hanna (Mervyn Butch / Mark Morria) - Manitoba Opera
June 19, 2009: Heartland — A Musical Story of the American Pioneers (Philip Westin / Burt Peachy) - Center Stage Opera, CA
June 18, 2009: Fruit of the Family Tree (Anne Dimock / Becky Dale) - Nautilus Music-Theater
June 18, 2009: Looking Glass Lake (Jim Payne / Leslie Ball) - Nautilus Music-Theater
June 18, 2009: So This Duck Walks Into a Psychiatrists Office (George  Maurer / Ari  Hoptman) - Nautilus Music-Theater
June 18, 2009: Persephone's Sister (Dominic  Orlando / Robert  Elhai) - Nautilus Music-Theater
June 9, 2009: The Children's Crusade (R. Murray  Schafer / R. Murray  Schafer) - Soundstreams Canada
May 27, 2009: Rumpelstiltskin (Marti  Epstein / Marti  Epstein)
May 21, 2009: The Shadow (Omar  Daniel / Alex  Poch-Goldin) - Tapestry New Opera Works
May 9, 2009: The Three Fat Women of Antibes (Mona Lyn  Reese / Thomas A.  Hassing) - San Jose State University Opera Workshop
May 7, 2009: The Year of the Serpent (Erin  Huelskamp / Shannon  Rosa) - Juventas New Music Ensemble
May 1, 2009: Brief Encounter (André  Previn / John  Caird) - Houston Grand Opera
February 22, 2009: Inês (James Rolfe / Paul Bentley) - Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
February 20, 2009: Abe (Roger  Anderson / Lee  Goldsmith) - Muddy River Opera Company
February 15, 2009: Jack Pine (Veda Hille / Veda Hille) - Vancouver Opera
January 26, 2009: A Dream Fulfilled — The Saga of George Washington Carver (Michael Patterson / Michael Patterson) - Des Moines Metro Opera
North America Works performed in 2009: 29 productions | [back to top]
2008
December 8, 2008: Simeon (Dwight  Gustafson / David  Burke) - Bob Jones University
December 5, 2008: Pandora's Locker (Dean Burry / Dean Burry) - The Glenn Gould Professional School
November 24, 2008: Skellig (Tod  Machover / David  Almond) - Northern Sinfonia
November 14, 2008: Voicing Emily (Eddie Perfect, Greg Mason and Jane Hammond / Helen Noonan) - Malthouse Theatre
November 6, 2008: The Scarlet Letter (Lori  Laitman / David  Mason) - University of Central Arkansas with Robert Holden and UCA Opera
October 22, 2008: Fade (Stefan Weisman / David  Cote) - Second Movement
October 17, 2008: Get Stuffed (Richard  Payne / Alexis  Diamond) - Tapestry New Opera Works
September 17, 2008: We Are Sons (Rudolf  Rojahn / Rudolf  Rojahn) - Guerilla Opera
September 14, 2008: Lady Macbeth (Thomas Pasatieri / Thomas Pasatieri) - Voices of Change
September 13, 2008: The Bonesetter's Daughter (Stewart  Wallace / Amy  Tan) - San Francisco Opera
September 12, 2008: Blizzard Voices (Paul  Moravec / Ted  Kooser) - Opera Omaha
September 12, 2008: La Llorona - The Weeping Woman (Hector Armienta / Hector Armienta) - Western Stage
August 22, 2008: Arjuna's Dilemma (Douglas  Cuomo / Text from the Bhagavad  Gita) - Music-Theatre Group
July 15, 2008: Green Sneakers (Ricky Ian  Gordon / Ricky Ian  Gordon) - Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival
July 2, 2008: The Fly (Howard  Shore / David Henry  Hwang) - Los Angeles Opera
June 20, 2008: Our American Cousin (Eric Sawyer / John Shoptaw) - Boston Modern Orchestra Project
June 7, 2008: Sanctuary Song (Abigail  Richardson / Marjorie  Chan) - Tapestry New Opera Works
May 27, 2008: Alice in Wonderland  (Peter  Westergaard / Peter  Westergaard) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 22, 2008: Mordake (Erling  Wold / Douglas  Kearney) - Paul Dresher Ensemble
Erling Wold's Fabrications
May 3, 2008: John Brown (Kirke  Mechem / Kirke  Mechem) - Lyric Opera of Kansas City
April 26, 2008: This Is the Rill Speaking (Lee  Hoiby / Mark  Shulgasser) American Opera Projects
April 24, 2008: No Exit (Andy  Vores / Jean-Paul  Sartre ) - Guerilla Opera
April 5, 2008: Hannaraptor (Allan Gilliland / Val Brandt) - Calgary Opera
March 18, 2008: The Good Friar (Martin Hennessy / Mark Campbell) - Center for Contemporary Opera
March 11, 2008: Bastianello (John  Musto / Mark  Campbell) - New York Festival of Song
March 11, 2008: Lucrezia (William  Bolcom / Mark  Campbell) - New York Festival of Song
March 2, 2008: The Dream Healer (Lloyd Burritt / Christopher Allan and Don Mowatt) - University of British Columbia Opera Ensemble
February 29, 2008: Three Decembers (Jake  Heggie / Gene  Scheer) - Houston Grand Opera
February 22, 2008: Earnest, The Importance of Being (Victor  Davies / Eugene  Benson) - Toronto Operetta Theatre
February 15, 2008: Pimooteewin (The Journey) (Melissa Hui / Thomson Highway) - Soundstreams Canada
February 14, 2008: The Yellow Wallpaper (Catherine  Reid / Judith  Lane) - Peabody Chamber Opera
February 11, 2008: The Ugly Duckling (Andrew  Duncan / Steven  Malone) - Nashville Opera
February 8, 2008: One Night Together (Daniel Burwasser / Ilsa Gilbert) - Downtown Music Productions
January 24, 2008: Tony Caruso’s Final Broadcast (Paul  Salerni / Dana  Gioia) - OperaWorks
CSU-Northridge
Southern California Opera Guild
Los Angeles Opera
North American Works performed in 2008: 34 productions | [back to top]
2007
November 24, 2007: Mortal, Immortal (Robert Ceely / Elisabeth Gatineau) - not available
November 24, 2007: Transit of Venus (Victor  Davies / Maureen  Hunter) - Manitoba Opera Association
November 16, 2007: Elmer Gantry (Robert  Aldridge / Herschel  Garfein) - Nashville Opera
November 15, 2007: Later the Same Evening (John  Musto / Mark  Campbell) - Maryland Opera Studio
November 10, 2007: The Refuge (Christopher  Theofanidis / Leah  Lax) - Houston Grand Opera
October 25, 2007: The Little Match Girl Passion (David  Lang / David  Lang) - Theatre of Voices
October 20, 2007: Rosalinda (George  Mattox and Jose Ramon Urbay / Patsy L.  Paul and George Mattox) - Hispanic-American Lyric Theatre
October 13, 2007: Rise for Freedom: The John P. Parker Story (Adolphus  Hailstork / David  Gonzales) - Cincinnati Opera
October 13, 2007: Cyrano (David  DiChiera / Bernard  Uzan) Michigan Opera Theatre
October 5, 2007: Appomattox (Philip  Glass / Christopher  Hampton ) - San Francisco Opera
September 14, 2007: The Inman Diaries (Thomas Oboe Lee / Jesse J. Martin) - Intermezzo - the New England Chamber Opera Series
August 3, 2007: The Hotel Casablanca (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri, after Georges Feydeau) - San Francisco Opera
July 29, 2007: Lost Childhood (Janice  Hamer / Mary  Azrael) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
June 30, 2007: Alice in Wonderland (Unsuk Chin / David Henry Hwang) - Los Angeles Opera
June 17, 2007: The Three Stories (Alan Stringer / Alan Stringer) - First Unitarian Church of Albuquerque
June 15, 2007: Strange Fruit (Chandler  Carter / Joan  Ross Sorkin) - Long Leaf Opera
June 2, 2007: Frau Margot (Thomas  Pasatieri / Frank  Corsaro) - The Fort Worth Opera
May 20, 2007: Romulus (Louis  Karchin / Louis  Karchin) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
May 18, 2007: RedDust (Matthew Rosenblum / Ts'ao Hsueh-chin and Gertrude Stein) - Opera Theater of Pittsburgh
May 12, 2007: Elegy for a Prince (Sergio  Cervetti / Elizabeth  Esris) - New York City Opera
May 5, 2007: Glory Denied (Tom  Cipullo / Tom  Cipullo) - Brooklyn College Opera Theater
May 1, 2007: Alternate Visions (John  Oliver / Genni  Gunn) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
April 28, 2007: Anna Karenina (David  Carlson / Colin  Graham) - Florida Grand Opera
April 27, 2007: America Tropical (David Conte / Oliver Mayer) - Thick Description
April 15, 2007: Edalat Square (R. Timothy  Brady / R. Timothy  Brady, A.R. Madabushi, Lou Rodriguez) - Soulbird Music Project
March 7, 2007: Wakonda's Dream (Anthony  Davis / Yusef  Komunyakaa) - Opera Omaha
February 24, 2007: Oh Pilot (Nic Gotham / Banuta Rubess) - Latvian National Opera
February 16, 2007: Young Caesar (Lou  Harrison / Robert  Gordon)
February 10, 2007: The Grapes of Wrath (Ricky Ian  Gordon / Michael  Korie) - The Minnesota Opera
February 8, 2007: Golden Motors (Derek Bermel / Wendy S. Walters) - Music-Theatre Group
January 27, 2007: Frobisher (John  Estacio / John  Murrell) - The Banff Centre
January 23, 2007: A Tree, A Rock, A Cloud (TRC) (J. Mark  Scearce / J. Mark  Scearce) - Capitol Opera
North America Works performed in 2007: 32 productions | [back to top]
2006
December 21, 2006: The First Emperor (Tan  Dun / Ha  Jin
Tan Dun)
- Metropolitan Opera
December 15, 2006: The Other Wise Man (M. Ryan  Taylor / M. Ryan  Taylor) - New Opera Works
November 17, 2006: The Sailor-Boy and the Falcon (Paul Siskind / Alan Steinberg) - Crane School of Music, SUNY-Potsdam
November 14, 2006: A Flowering Tree (John  Adams / Peter  Sellars) - New Crowned Hope Festival
November 11, 2006: Every Man Jack (Libby  Larsen / Philip  Littell) - Sonoma City Opera
September 20, 2006: What to Wear (Michale  Gordon / Richard  Foreman) - Ontological-Hysteric Theater
July 22, 2006: The Greater Good (Stephen  Hartke / Stephen  Hartke after Philip Littell's dramatic adaptation of Guy de Maupassant's short story) - Glimmerglass Opera
June 1, 2006: Grendel: Transcendence of the Great Big Bad (Elliot  Goldenthal / Julie  Taymor and J. D. McClatchy ) - Los Angeles Opera
May 17, 2006: The Vinland Traveler (Dean  Burry / Dean  Burry) - MUN Opera Roadshow
May 13, 2006: La Curandera (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Mary  Medrick) - Opera Colorado
April 26, 2006: Isis and the Seven Scorpions (Dean  Burry / Dean  Burry) - Canadian Opera Company
April 26, 2006: Miss Lonelyhearts (Lowell  Liebermann / J.D.  McClatchy) - The Juilliard School
April 21, 2006: Time and Again Barelas (Miguel del Aguila / Miguel del Aguila and Digby Wolfe) - New Mexico Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
April 14, 2006: Odysseus and Ajax (Martin Halpern / Martin Halpern) - LA MAMA Experimental Theatre Club
April 9, 2006: Elijah's Kite (James  Rolfe / Camyar  Chai) - Tapestry New Opera Works
March 4, 2006: Send (who are you? I love you) (Michael John  LaChiusa / Michael John  LaChiusa) - Houston Grand Opera
February 26, 2006: Darkling (Stefan  Weisman / Anna  Rabinowitz) - American Opera Projects, Inc
February 24, 2006: Our Town (Ned  Rorem / J.D.  McClatchy) - Indiana University Opera Theater
February 24, 2006: The Scarecrow (Joseph  Turrin / Bernard  Stambler) - University of Texas at Austin
February 9, 2006: The Furies (Andrew Earle Simpson / Sarah Brown Ferrario) - The Catholic University of America Opera Theater
February 3, 2006: The Portrait (Becky Llewellyn / Becky Llewellyn) - Co-Opera
January 12, 2006: En Mis Palabras (Roger Ames / Jeffrey Gilden) - Central City Opera
North American Works performed in 2006: 22 productions | [back to top]
2005
December 2, 2005: An American Tragedy (Tobias  Picker / Gene  Scheer) Metropolitan Opera
November 18, 2005: Surrender Road (Marcus  Hummon / Marcus  Hummon) - Nashville Opera Association
November 11, 2005: License to Marry (Seymour Barab / Seymour Barab) - Mercyhurst College, D’Angelo Department of Music
October 1, 2005: Doctor Atomic (John  Adams / Peter  Sellars) - San Francisco Opera
September 30, 2005: Naomi's Road (Ramona  Luengen / Ann  Hodges) - Vancouver Opera Association
September 25, 2005: Don Imbroglio (Peter  Hilliard / Matt  Boresi) - New York Musical Theatre Festival and Beth Morrison Projects
September 10, 2005: Waiting for the Barbarians (Philip  Glass / Christopher  Hampton) - Theater Erfurt
September 10, 2005: At the Statue of Venus (Jake  Heggie / Terrence  McNally)
September 1, 2005: Where the Cross is Made (Nancy Van de Vate / Nancy Van de Vate) - Opera Dept., Illinois State University
June 15, 2005: Gertrude Stein Invents a Jump Early On (William  Banfield / Karren La Londe  Alenier) - Encompass New Opera Theatre
June 11, 2005: Cio Cio San (Brad Carroll / Martin Platt) - Hot Springs Music Festival
June 11, 2005: The Midnight Court (Ana  Sokolovic / Paul  Bentley) - Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
June 3, 2005: Nico. Sphinx aus Eis (Ari Benjamin Meyers / Werner Fritsch, Nina Gühlstorff, Ari Benjamin Meyers and Hans-Georg Wegner) - Semper Opera Dresden
May 24, 2005: Holy Night (Dan  Welcher / Paul  Woodruff) - University of Texas, Austin
May 20, 2005: Five Lovers (Paul  Moravec, Lori Laitman and Luna Pearl Woolf / Jama  Jandrokovic) - Jama Jandrokovic
May 7, 2005: Margaret Garner (Richard  Danielpour / Toni  Morrison) - Michigan Opera Theatre
May 7, 2005: Chéri (Michael  Dellaira / Susan  Yankowitz) - The Actors Studio
May 1, 2005: The Tyrant (Paul  Dresher / Jim  Lewis) - Musical Traditions
April 28, 2005: L'archange (Louis  Dufort / Alexis  Nouss) - Chants Libres
April 22, 2005: The Stranger's Tale (Curtis Tucker / Nelson Sheeley) - Sorg Opera
April 16, 2005: Garibaldi en Sicile (Marcello Panni / Kenneth Koch) - Opéra de Nice
March 13, 2005: George Sand…and Chopin? (Persis Anne Parshall Vehar / Gabrielle Vehar) - Austin-Peay State University
March 9, 2005: The Alien Corn (Thomas Benjamin / Roger Brunyate) - Peabody Opera Theatre
March 6, 2005: Das Treffen in Teltge (Meeting at Teltge) (Eckehard Mayer / Wolfgang Willaschek) - Theater Dortmund
March 4, 2005: Lysistrata (Mark  Adamo / Mark  Adamo) - Houston Grand Opera Association, Inc.
February 4, 2005: Mozart in Manhattan (Albert Biales / Brian Fogarty) - The College of St. Catherine
January 28, 2005: Democracy: An American Comedy (Scott  Wheeler / Romulus  Linney) - The Washington Opera
January 5, 2005: The Nightingale (Imant  Raminsh / James  Tucker) - Children’s Chorus of Washington
January 1, 2005: Joan of Arc (Mel  Marvin / Laura  Harrington) - Boston Music Theatre Project
North America Works performed in 2005: 29 productions | [back to top]
2004
December 11, 2004: A Wedding (William  Bolcom / Arnold  Weinstein and Robert Altman) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
December 3, 2004: The Tailor of Gloucester (Janis Dunson Wilson / Marcy Telles) - Cinnabar Theater
October 31, 2004: Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Charles  Wuorinen / James  Fenton) - New York City Opera
October 29, 2004: Salsipuedes (Daniel  Catán / Eliseo  Alberto and Francisco Hinojosa) - Houston Grand Opera
October 22, 2004: Nosferatu (Alva  Henderson / Dana  Gioia) Rimrock Opera
August 14, 2004: The Enchantment of Dreams (Cary John Franklin / Michael Patrick Albano) - Washington National Opera
July 23, 2004: Guest from the Future (Mel Marvin / Jonathan Levi) - Nine Circles Chamber Theatre
July 21, 2004: Buwalsky — A Road Opera (Mel Marvin / Jonathan Levi) - Opera Spang and Yale Repertory Theater
July 14, 2004: How the Trumpet Got Its Toot (Anthony Plog / Anthony Plog) - Utah Symphony and Opera
July 2, 2004: The Song of Eddie (Harold Faberman / Andrew Joffe) - The Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts at Bard College
June 18, 2004: Grace, an opera about AIDS, love and redemption (Roger Rudenstein / Edouard Langois and John Carmichael) - Opera on the Edge
June 16, 2004: A Letter to East 11th Street (Martin Hennessy / Mark Campbell) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
June 9, 2004: Come to Me in Dreams (Lori  Laitman / David  Bamberger) - Cleveland Opera
June 9, 2004: Just Above My Head (Nathan  Davis / Ursula  Davis) - Opera Theater of Pittsburgh
May 30, 2004: Call Me Ishmael (Gary Goldschneider / Gary Goldschneider) - Sunshower Productions BV
May 27, 2004: A More Perfect Union (Victoria  Bond / Isaiah  Sheffer) - The Center For Contemporary Opera
May 26, 2004: SomersFest (Harry Somers /  various) - Soundstreams Canada
May 15, 2004: The Hobbit (Dean Burry / Dean Burry) - Canadian Children’s Opera Chorus
May 14, 2004: Nancy (Garrison  Hull / Garrison  Hull) - Opera Theatre of Northern Virginia
May 14, 2004: Sir Gawain and the Green Night (Richard Peaslee / Kenneth Cavander) - American Opera Projects, Inc., Family Opera Initiative
May 2, 2004: Caroline, or Change (Jeanine Tesori / Tony Kushner) - Eugene O'Neill Theatre
April 22, 2004: Barabbas (Ketil  Hvoslef / Ketil  Hvoslef) - Den Norske Opera
April 2, 2004: Opera to Go (  Various /   Various) - Tapestry New Opera Works
March 10, 2004: Volpone (John  Musto / Mark  Campbell) - Wolf Trap Foundation for the Performing Arts
March 8, 2004: Hester Prynne at Death (Stephen  Paulus / Terry  Quinn) - Asheville Lyric Opera
March 4, 2004: The End of the Affair (Jake  Heggie / Heather  McDonald) - Houston Grand Opera
February 26, 2004: A Perfect Plan (Seymour  Barab / Seymour  Barab) - Encompass New Opera Theatre
February 22, 2004: The Filthy Habit (Peter  Hilliard / Matt  Boresi) - Manhattan Opera Theatre
January 20, 2004: The Light in the Piazza (Adam  Guettel / Craig  Lucas) - Goodman Theatre
North American Works performed in 2004: 29 productions | [back to top]
2003
November 17, 2003: Firebird Motel (David Conte / David Yezzi) - Thick Description
November 15, 2003: Cricketina (Kristine Burns / Lynne Barrett) - FIU Opera Theater
November 14, 2003: Le Senatori (Lionel Lackey / Lionel Lackey) - Emporia State University Opera Theatre
November 7, 2003: Sanctuary (James Callahan / Merie Kirby) - University of St. Thomas, Sacred Arts Festival
October 24, 2003: The Wedding (Janis Dunson Wilson / Harry Reid) - Cinnabar Theater
October 2, 2003: Pontalba (Thea  Musgrave / Thea  Musgrave) - New Orleans Opera
September 28, 2003: All Quiet on the Western Front (Nancy  Van de Vate / Nancy  Van de Vate) - Osnabrück Opera and New York City Opera
September 14, 2003: Nicholas and Alexandra (Deborah  Dratell / Nicholas  von Hoffman ) - Los Angeles Opera
August 10, 2003: Ainadamar (Osvaldo  Golijov / David Herry  Hwang) - Tanglewood Festival of Contemporary Music
August 3, 2003: One False Move (Susan  Kander / Susan  Kander) - Lyric Opera Of Kansas City
July 26, 2003: Madame Mao (Bright  Sheng / Colin  Graham) - Santa Fe Opera
July 12, 2003: Gabriel's Daughter (Henry  Mollicone / William  Luce) - Central City Opera
June 26, 2003: Vera of Las Vegas (Daron  Hagen / Paul  Muldoon) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 30, 2003: The Memory Game (Joel Hoffman / Henk Romijn Meijer) - College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati
May 26, 2003: Max & Moritz (Jeff Corness / Michael Turner) - Modern Baroque Opera
May 25, 2003: Cassandra (Ian  McAndrew / Gordon  Portman) - Amphion Opera
May 24, 2003: The Sound of a Voice (Philip  Glass / David Henry Hwang) - American Repertory Theater
May 7, 2003: Borgia Infami (Harold  Blumenfeld / Charles  Kondek) - New York City Opera
May 7, 2003: Inferno of Dante — Canto V (Patrick  Soluri / John  Ciardi) - New York City Opera
May 2, 2003: Corps of Discovery, A Musical Journey in Three Acts (Michael  Ching / Hugh  Moffatt) - Show-Me Opera of the University of Missouri
May 1, 2003: Reflections of the Watermoon (Patricia  Burgess / Patricia  Burgess) - Great East Productions
May 1, 2003: Marina a Captive Spirit (Deborah Dratell / Annie Finch) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
April 25, 2003: Agamemnon (Andrew Earle  Simpson / Sarah Brown  Ferrario) - The Catholic University of America Opera Theater
April 10, 2003: Sub Pontio Pilato (Erling  Wold / James  Bisso) - Erling Wold's Fabrications
March 10, 2003: The Passion of Rita St. James (David Conte / John Stirling Walker) - San Francisco Conservatory, Musical Theatre Program
March 5, 2003: Medusa (William  Bolcom / Arnold  Weinstein) - Carnegie Hall Corporation and the Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
February 25, 2003: Seijo (Stan Hoffman / Melanie Grimes) - New England Conservatory Opera Theatre
February 22, 2003: Lincoln's Happiest Night (Lionel Lackey / Lionel Lackey) - Culver-Stockton College Division of Fine Arts, Canton, MO
February 6, 2003: Rain (Richard  Owen / Richard  Owen) - Camerata New York
February 6, 2003: The Magic Students (W.A. Mozart / Bruce Gary Schoonmaker Malvern) - Furman Opera Theater
February 1, 2003: Airline Icarus (Brian Current / Anton Piatigorsky) - Soundstreams Canada
February 1, 2003: Filumena (John  Estacio / John  Murrell) - National Arts Centre
January 24, 2003: The Thirteen Clocks (Chris  Theofanidis / Peter  Webster) - Houston Grand Opera Association, Inc.
January 16, 2003: Wild Boy (Gary Adams / Lou Berger) - Carlsen Center for the Performing Arts, Overland Park, Kansas
North America Works performed in 2003: 34 productions | [back to top]
2002
December 13, 2002: Zeus and the Pamplemousse (Jeffery  McCune / Michael  Cavanagh) - Opera Lyra Ottawa
December 1, 2002: Pacamambo (Zack  Settel / Wajdi  Mouawad) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
November 21, 2002: From Little to Less (Lionel Lackey / Lionel Lackey) - DePauw Opera Theatre
November 14, 2002: York — The Voice of Freedom (Bruce Trinkley / Jason Charnesky) - Penn State Opera Theatre
November 12, 2002: York of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (Bruce  Trinkley / J. Jason  Charnesky) - Playhouse Theatre, Pennsylvania State University
November 7, 2002: Phoenix Park, A Poet's Journey (David Strickland / Ilsa Gilbert) - Downtown Music Productions
October 22, 2002: Tea: A Mirror of Soul (Tan  Dun / Xu  Ying) - Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
October 5, 2002: Across Spoon River (Marguerite Clarke / Edgar Lee Masters) - Theatre in the Park and MacDowell Artists Association
September 12, 2002: Call the Children Home (Mildred Kayden / Thomas Babe) - Primary Stages
September 12, 2002: Bukowski — Larger than Life…In Song! (Persis Parshall Vehar / Charles Bukowski) - Philadelphia Fringe Festival
July 2, 2002: Fireworks (Kitty  Brazelton / Billy  Aronson) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
June 24, 2002: Galileo Galilei (Philip  Glass / Mary  Zimmerman) - Goodman Theatre
June 7, 2002: The Doll's House (Stephen Eddins / Vincent de Tourdonnet) - Theatre Non Nobis
June 2, 2002: Loss of Eden (Cary John  Franklin / Michael Patrick  Albano) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 1, 2002: Gina Farina and the Prince of Mintz (Steve Liebman / Charles Kondek) - New York State Theatre Institute
May 16, 2002: Mary Shelley (Allan Jaffe / Deborah Atherton) - Parabola Arts
May 8, 2002: The Sandman (Thomas Cabaniss / Douglas Langworthy and David Herskovits) - Target Margin Theater
May 5, 2002: Ballerina and the Clown (Libby  Larsen / Sally  Gall) - Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York
May 3, 2002: The Mocking-Bird (Thea  Musgrave / Thea  Musgrave) - Boston Musica Viva
April 24, 2002: Heloise and Abelard (Stephen Paulus / Frank Corsaro) - Juilliard Opera Center
April 23, 2002: The Scarlet Princess (Alexina Louie / David Henry Hwang) - Canadian Opera Company
April 19, 2002: The Bridge of San Luis Rey (Paula  Kimper / Paula  Kimper) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
April 13, 2002: Die Sündflut (Winfried Maria  Danner / Michael  Hampe and Claus C. Henneberg) - Dresden Music Festival
April 4, 2002: Dora (Melissa Shiflett / Nancy Fales Garrett) - La MaMa E.T.C.
March 22, 2002: The Difficulty of Crossing a Field (David  Lang / Marc  Wellman) - The American Conservatory Theater for the Kronos Quartet
March 3, 2002: The Araboolies of Liberty Street (Ronald  Perera / Constance  Congdon) - Manhattan School of Music Opera Studio and Educational Outreach
March 2, 2002: 120 Songs for the Marquis de Sade (Peter  Hannan / Peter  Hinton) - Modern Baroque Opera
February 26, 2002: Dreaming Blue (Libby  Larsen / Libby  Larsen) - Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
February 3, 2002: X und Y (Sidney  Corbett / Anja  Tuckermann) - Eclat Festival, Stuttgart
February 2, 2002: O.T. (Mirta de la Torre  Mulhare / Mirta de la Torre  Mulhare) - Payanca Publications
January 23, 2002: Somebody's Children (Susan  Kander / Susan  Kander) Lyric Opera of Kansas City
North American Works performed in 2002: 31 productions | [back to top]
2001
December 15, 2001: Die Legende vom Armen Heinrich (Ernst August  Klötzke / Tankred  Dorst) - Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden, Germany
December 5, 2001: It's a Wonderful Life (Janis Dunson Wilson / Marcy Telles) - Cinnabar Theater
December 3, 2001: The Scrimshaw Violin (Bruce Saylor / Jonathan Levi) - Nine Circles Chamber Theatre
November 30, 2001: Thérèse Raquin (Tobias  Picker / Gene  Scheer) - The Dallas Opera
November 22, 2001: Manuscrit Trouvé à Saragosse (Manuscript Found In Saragossa) (José Evangelista / Alexis Nouss) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
November 11, 2001: Lilith (Deborah  Drattell / David Steven  Cohen) - New York City Opera
October 27, 2001: The Floating Box, A Story in Chinatown (Jason Kao Hwang / Catherine Filloux) - Asia Society, Music From China, Museum of Chinese in the Americas
October 21, 2001: Orpheus & Euridice (Ricky Ian Gordon / Ricky Ian Gordon) - Cooper Arts
October 20, 2001: Bellini's War (Steven Paxton / William Wenthe) - Texas Tech University Music Theatre
October 19, 2001: Noach (Sidney  Corbett / Christopher  Hein) - BremerTheater
October 12, 2001: No Easy Walk to Freedom (based on the life of Nelson Mandela) (Chandler Carter / Chandler Carter) - The Riverside Church, NYC
September 21, 2001: www.Love — A 21st Century Romance (Kevin  March / Kim  Yaged) - Alma College
August 31, 2001: Come Back, Little Sheba (Clint Ballard, Jr. / Lee Goldsmith) - White Barn Theatre, Westport, CT
July 27, 2001: Sara McKinnon (Randall  Shinn / Mark  Medoff) - Doña Ana Lyric Opera, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces/CU Opera at the University of Colorado
July 4, 2001: A Better Place (Martin Butler / Cindy Oswin) - English National Opera Studio
June 22, 2001: The Satin Cloak — A Chamber Opera in Two Acts (Martin Halpern / Martin Halpern) - Operaworks
May 23, 2001: lost objects  (Gordon  Michael / Artman  Deborah ) - Dresden Music Festival
May 15, 2001: Queen of the Night (Ronald Strauss / Ronald Strauss) - Atelier de la Main d'Or
May 5, 2001: Macbeth² (Jan Sandström / K. G. Johansson) - GöteborgsOperan
May 4, 2001: River of Women/Rio de Mujeres (Hector Armienta / Hector Armienta) - Music Theater Collaborative
April 30, 2001: The Brothers Grimm (Dean Burry / Dean Burry) - Canadian Opera Company
April 27, 2001: From Morning to Midnight (David  Sawer / David  Sawer) - English National Opera
April 21, 2001: Iron Road (Chan Ka  Nin / Mark  Brownell) - Tapestry New Opera Works
April 11, 2001: Queer (Erling  Wold / John  Morace) - ODC Theater / Erling Wold’s Fabrications
April 4, 2001: The Secret Cave (Judith Lane / Judith Lane) - The Children's Opera Company of Ossining
March 23, 2001: Dockdoktom (The Doll Doctor) (Bengt Perry / Bengt Perry) - GöteborgsOperan
March 16, 2001: Sacco & Vanzetti (Anton Coppola / Anton Coppola) - Opera Tampa at the Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center
March 9, 2001: The Thief of Love (Sheila  Silver / Sheila  Silver) - Stony Brook Opera
March 7, 2001: Passages (Arnaud Petit / Pascalle Monnier) - Opéra de Reims
February 1, 2001: The Golden Touch (Richard B. Evans / Maryrose Wood) - International Institute of Vocal Art
North America Works performed in 2001: 30 productions | [back to top]
2000
December 15, 2000: El Niño (John  Adams /   Biblical texts, Gnostic Infancy Gospels, Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, Rosario Castellanos) - Théâtre du Châtelet
December 2, 2000: La Mort de Virgile - The Death of Virgil (Thierry Lancino / Marc Gautron) - Radio France et Fondation Beaumarchais/SACD
October 20, 2000: A Fleeting Animal — An Opera from Judevine (Erik  Nielsen / David  Budbill) - Vermont Opera Theater
October 13, 2000: Un Racconto Fiorentino (Louis  Gioia / Louis  Gioia) - Encompass New Opera Theatre
October 7, 2000: Dead Man Walking (Jake  Heggie / Terrence  McNally) - San Francisco Opera
September 22, 2000: Heloise et Abelard (Ahmed Essyad / Bernard Noel) - Opèra National du Rhin
September 8, 2000: L'enfant des glaces (Zack  Settel /   Quevedo & de Narval) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
September 8, 2000: Midea (Oscar Strasnoy / Irina Possamai) - L'Etat français
August 31, 2000: In the Penal Colony (Philip  Glass / Rudolph  Wurlitzer) - A Contemporary Theatre (ACT)
August 11, 2000: Game Misconduct (Leslie Uyeda / Tom Cone) - Festival Vancouver 2000
July 15, 2000: Aika ja UniI/The Age of Dreams (Herman Rechberger, Olli Kortekangas, Kalevi Aho / Paavo Rintala) - Savonlinna Opera Festival
June 30, 2000: The Money Tree — An Opera in One Act (David Garner / Daniel Cohen) - Basoti Presents
June 15, 2000: The Tale of Genji (Minoru Miki / Colin Graham) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 1, 2000: Kali (Jarrad Powell and Tony Prabawo / Goenawan Mohamed) - On the Boards
May 23, 2000: Cecilia (Charles Chaynes / Eduardo Manet) - Opéra de Monte-Carlo
May 21, 2000: The Boy from Deerfield — A One Act Chamber Opera (Martin Halpern / Martin Halpern) - The Lark Ascending, New York
May 19, 2000: Bonhoeffer (Ann K.  Gebuhr / Robert S.  Hatten) - Houston Baptist University Opera
May 19, 2000: The Lost Dauphin (Gordon Parmentier / Gordon Parmentier) - Pamiro Opera Company
May 14, 2000: Impressions D'Afrique (Giorgio  Battistelli / Daniel  Laoyza and Georges Lavaudant) - Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino Fondazione
April 30, 2000: The Edge of Glory (Emory Waters / Mary Ann Waters) - Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
April 28, 2000: Dracula, the Opera (Paul Ziemba / Paul Ziemba) - Grandmaster Productions
April 25, 2000: Kitty Hawk (J. Mark Scearce / Will Graham) - National Opera Company
April 16, 2000: Blood on the Dining-Room Floor (Jonathan Sheffer / Jonathan Sheffer) - WPA Theater
April 14, 2000: Cold Sassy Tree (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Houston Grand Opera Association, Inc., San Diego Opera, Austin Lyric Opera, Baltimore Opera Company, Opera Carolina
April 13, 2000: Daphne at Sea (Charles Norman Mason / Sally M. Gall) - Birmingham-Southern College
March 31, 2000: Luyala (William  Banfield / Penelope  Bridgers) - Triangle Opera
March 4, 2000: Louis' Trumpet (Evelyn  Swensson / Joseph  Robinette and Evelyn Swensson) - OperaDelaware
February 16, 2000: The Silver Tassie (Mark-Anthony  Turnage / Amanda  Holden) - English National Opera
February 10, 2000: Lulu, Le Chant Souterrain (Alain  Thibault / Yan  Muckle) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
January 22, 2000: Mega (Erik Vårdstedt and Alex Svensson / Johan Althoff) - GöteborgsOperan
North American Works performed in 2000: 30 productions | [back to top]
1999
December 20, 1999: The Great Gatsby (John  Harbison / John  Harbison) - The Metropolitan Opera
December 18, 1999: Flurry Tale (Rusty Magee / Billy Aronson) - American Opera Projects, Inc, Family Opera Initiative
December 11, 1999: Defendants Rosenberg (Ari Benjamin Meyers / Ari Benjamin Meyers) - Theater der Landeshauptstadt Magdeburg
November 27, 1999: The Ant and the Grasshopper (Allen  Shawn / Penny  Orloff) - Chaspen Opera Theater Company
November 25, 1999: Death of Virgil (Michael  White / Thom  Sokoloski) - Autumn Leaf Performance
November 5, 1999: Poe 2, Hawthorne 1 (Three One-Act Operas) (David Bernstein / Charles Kondek) - The University of Akron Opera Theatre
October 15, 1999: The Diamond Child (Bruce Trinkley / J. Jason Charnesky) - Penn State School of Music & School of Forest Resources
October 12, 1999: Vanqui (Leslie  Burrs / John A.  Williams) - Opera/Columbus
October 9, 1999: A View From the Bridge (William  Bolcom / Arthur  Miller and Arnold Weinstein) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
September 16, 1999: What Next? (Elliott  Carter / Paul  Griffiths) - Staatsoper Unter den Linden
September 10, 1999: Twilight Voices (Stan  Hoffman / Darlene  LeFaive) - Chaspen Opera Theater
September 9, 1999: Carbon Copy Building (Michael  Gordon
David Lang
Julia Wolfe
Bang on a Can / Ben  Katchor)
- Settembre Musica Festival
September 2, 1999: Ulysses (Roger  Rudenstein / James  Joyce) - The Players' Ring
August 28, 1999: Summer (Stephen  Paulus / Joan  Vail Thorne) - Berkshire Opera Company
August 8, 1999: Central Park (Three One-Act Operas) (Michael  Torke
Deborah Drattell
Robert Beaser / Wendy  Wasserstein
A.R. Gurney
Terrence McNally)
- Glimmerglass Opera
July 31, 1999: Amber (Richard L. Rose / Richard L. Rose) - not available
July 29, 1999: Belladonna (Bernard  Rands / Leslie  Dunton-Downer) - Aspen Music Festival
July 11, 1999: Marrying the Hangman (Ronald Caltabiano / Margaret Atwood) - Psappha chamber ensemble
June 17, 1999: The Merchant and the Pauper (Paul  Schoenfield / Margaret B.  Stearns) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 11, 1999: Joshua's Boots (Adolphus  Hailstork / Susan  Kander) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 1, 1999: The House of the Seven Gables ( Scott  Eyerly  / Scott  Eyerly) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 25, 1999: Angel Levine (Elie  Siegmeister / Edward  Mabley) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 25, 1999: Sorry, Wrong Number (Jack  Beeson / Jack  Beeson) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 12, 1999: Practice in the Art of Elocution (Jack  Beeson / Jack  Beeson) - Mark Peloquin
May 7, 1999: Elsewhereless (Rodney  Sharman / Atom  Egoyan) - Tapestry New Opera Works
May 1, 1999: Avow (Adamo  Mark / Adamo  Mark )
April 29, 1999: Zabette (Curtis  Bryant / Mary R.  Bullard) - Georgia State University School of Music
April 28, 1999: The Dybbuk (Solomon Epstein / Solomon Epstein) - Operah Nodedet
April 24, 1999: Faith (Michael Ching / Michael Ching) - OperaFest of New Hampshire
April 23, 1999: Resurrection (Tod Machover / Laura Harrington with additional materials by Braham Murray) - Houston Grand Opera Association, Inc.
April 22, 1999: Closing Time (Kenneth LaFave / Robert Kastenbaum) - Pima Opera
April 17, 1999: Golden Apple (Bruce Trinkley / J. Jason Charnesky) - Penn State Opera Theatre
April 16, 1999: Cleo (Bruce  Trinkley / J. Jason  Charnesky) - Penn State Opera Theatre
April 14, 1999: Dream True (Ricky Ian  Gordon / Tina  Landau) - Vineyard Theatre
April 13, 1999: The Golden Ass (Randolph  Peters / Robertson  Davies) - Canadian Opera Company
February 25, 1999: Where Angels Fear to Tread (Mark Lanz Weiser / Roger Brunyate) - Peabody Opera Theatre
February 25, 1999: Bandanna (Daron Hagen / Paul Muldoon) - University of Texas Opera Theater
February 22, 1999: Atlas — An Opera in Three Parts (Meredith  Monk / Meredith  Monk) - Houston Grand Opera
February 16, 1999: Running Man (Diedre  Murray / Cornelius  Eady) - Music-Theatre Group
January 29, 1999: Ballymore (Richard  Wargo / Richard  Wargo) - Skylight Opera Theatre
January 10, 1999: Paris and Oenone (or Did the Trojan War Take Place?) (Philip  Hagemann / Sally M.  Gall) - Manhattan School of Music
North America Works performed in 1999: 41 productions | [back to top]
1998
December 29, 1998: A Tango for Monsieur Lautrec (Jorge Zulueta / Jacobo Romano and Jean-Louis Bachellier) - Opéra de Nancy
December 14, 1998: Fulgor y Muerte de Joaquin Murieta (Brilliance and Death of Joaquin Murieta) (Sergio Ortega / Pablo Neruda) - Teatro Municipal de Santiago
December 11, 1998: Billie and Zelda (Tina Davidson / Eva Davidson and Lale Davidson) - OperaDelaware
December 9, 1998: Fantastic Mr. Fox (Tobias  Picker / Donald  Sturrock) - Los Angeles Opera
November 27, 1998: Matricide (Elena  Kats-Chernin / Kathleen Mary  Fallon) - Chamber Made Music
November 11, 1998: Eric Hermannson's Soul (Libby  Larsen / Chas  Rader-Shieber) - Opera Omaha
November 6, 1998: Ravenshead (Steven  Mackey / Rinde  Eckert) - Musical Traditions, Inc.
October 8, 1998: Chaos  (Gordon  Michael  /  Maguire  Matthew) - National Endowment for the Arts
September 26, 1998: White Raven (Philip  Glass / Luisa Costa  Gomes) - Commissão Nacional para as Comemoraçôes dos Descobrimentos Portugueses
September 25, 1998: Out of the Rain (Michael Ching / Hugh Moffatt) - OperaDelaware and City Theater Company
September 19, 1998: A Streetcar Named Desire (André  Previn / Philip  Littell) - San Francisco Opera
September 11, 1998: The Black Swan (Thomas Whitman / Nathalie Anderson) - Orchestra 2001, in collaboration with Swarthmore College
August 12, 1998: What's Goin' On (Richard  Dubelski / Richard  Dubelski) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
August 12, 1998: Hieroglyphs (Linda Catlin Smith / Elissa Poole and Linda Catlin Smith) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
August 12, 1998: The Kiss (Anne-Marie Fijal / Robert Walser) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
August 7, 1998: Ernest Worthing (John Biggs / John Biggs) - Ventura County Opera Workshop
August 6, 1998: Virtual Motion — A One-Man "Hyper-Opera" (David Rodwin / David Rodwin) - Sacred Fools Theatre
August 5, 1998: Zürich 1916 (Christopher  Butterfield / John Bentley  Mays) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
July 22, 1998: Hildegurls Electric Ordo Virtutum (Adapted from Hildegard von Bingen by Lisa Bielawa, Kitty Brazelton, Eve Beglarian, & Elaine Kaplinsky / Hildegard von Bingen) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
July 8, 1998: Patience & Sarah (Paula M.  Kimper / Wende  Persons) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
June 18, 1998: Beatrice Chancy (James Rolfe / George Elliott  Clarke) Queen of Puddings Music Theatre Company
May 29, 1998: Farinelli or Die Macht der Musik (Siegfried Matthus / Siegfried Matthus) - Dresden Music Festival
May 12, 1998: Peony Pavilion (Tan  Dun / Tang  Xianzu
Translation by Cyril Birch)
- Vienna Festival
April 15, 1998: Monsters of Grace (Philip  Glass / Coleman  Barks) - UCLA Center for the Performing Arts
March 27, 1998: Paranoia — A Psycho-Opera (Stephen Eddins / Phillip Lopate) - Caterwaul!
March 20, 1998: Hansel and Gretel (Neely Bruce / Neely Bruce) - Connecticut Opera
March 13, 1998: Little Women (Mark  Adamo / Mark  Adamo) - Houston Grand Opera/Houston Opera Studio
March 7, 1998: Coyote Tales (Henry Mollicone / Sheldon Harnick) - Lyric Opera of Kansas City
March 7, 1998: The Legend of Redwall Abbey (Evelyn D. Swensson / Evelyn D. Swensson) - OperaDelaware
February 24, 1998: Cinderella in Spain/Cinderelle en España (Mary Carol Warwick / Kate Pogue) - Houston Grand Opera Association, Inc.
January 1, 1998: The Shoulder (Dan Moses Schreier / Dan Hurlin) - Red Wing
North American Works performed in 1998: 31 productions | [back to top]
1997
December 12, 1997: The True Last Words of Dutch Schultz (Eric  Salzman / Valeria  Vasilevski) - International Opera Centrum
December 7, 1997: The Little Thieves of Bethlehem (A Christmas/Epiphany Story) (Paul O. Stuart / Sally M. Gall) - Opera Theatre of Rochester and VM Music
November 29, 1997: Amistad (Anthony  Davis / Thulani  Davis) - Lyric Opera of Chicago and American Music Theater Festival of Philadelphia
November 15, 1997: The Books of Daniel (Richard L. Rose / Richard L. Rose) - Music Under Construction, Inc.
October 17, 1997: Blue Opera (Nancy Binns Reed / Nancy Binns Reed) - Reunion Music Society
September 28, 1997: French Friends (Persis Parshall Vehar / Persis Parshall Vehar) - Alliance Française de Buffalo
September 9, 1997: Yo Soy la Desintegracion (I am Disintegration) (Jean  Piché / Yan  Muckle) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
August 9, 1997: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Leonard Moses / Richard Stein) - International School of Music, Summer Music Festival
August 1, 1997: The Glass Harmonica (Garry Eister / Garry Eister) - San Luis Obispo Mozart Festival
July 31, 1997: Phrenic Crush (Lisa Bielawa / Eric Ehn) - Haas Foundation Creative Works Fund
July 27, 1997: The Silver River (Bright  Sheng / David Henry  Hwang) - Santa Fe Opera
July 26, 1997: Ashoka’s Dream (Peter  Lieberson / Douglas  Penick) - Santa Fe Opera
July 12, 1997: Breakfast Waltzes (Harold Blumenfeld / Charles Kondek) - Des Moines Metro Opera, Inc.
June 20, 1997: Between Two Worlds (The Dybbuk) (Shulamit  Ran / Charles  Kondek) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
June 14, 1997: Hopper's Wife (Stewart  Wallace / Michael  Korie) - Long Beach Opera
May 30, 1997: The Bald Soprano (Martin  Kalmanoff / Eugene  Ionesco) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 18, 1997: The Wage of Sin (Gene Murray / Gene Murray) - Amarillo Opera, Inc.
May 16, 1997: Balseros (Robert Ashley / Maria Irene Fornes) - Florida Grand Opera
May 10, 1997: The Marriages Between Zones Three, Four and Five (Philip  Glass / Doris  Lessing) - Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
May 4, 1997: Ovidania (Matthew Greenbaum / Martine Bellen) - Network for New Music
April 27, 1997: Black Water (John Duffy / Joyce Carol Oates) - American Music Theater Festival
April 17, 1997: Ever Since Eden (Bruce  Trinkley / J. Jason  Charnesky) - Penn State Opera Theatre
April 17, 1997: Eve's Odds (Bruce Trinkley / J. Jason Charnesky) - Penn State Opera Theatre
April 10, 1997: She Never Lost a Passenger: the story of Harriet Tubman and the Underground Railroad (Susan  Kander / Susan  Kander) Lyric Opera of Kansas City
March 14, 1997: Jackie O (Michael  Daugherty / Wayne  Koestenbaum) - Houston Grand Opera and The Banff Centre for the Arts
March 12, 1997: Iphis (Elena  Kats-Chernin / Richard  Toop) - Music Theater Sydney
March 1, 1997: The Conquistador (Myron  Fink / Donald  Moreland) - San Diego Opera
February 28, 1997: Memoirs of Uliana Rooney (Vivian Fine / Sonya Friedman) - University of Richmond and American Opera Projects, Inc.
January 25, 1997: Buoso's Ghost (Michael Ching / Michael Ching) - Opera Memphis
January 11, 1997: An Aesop Odyssey (David Gooding / David Gooding) - Cleveland Opera
North America Works performed in 1997: 30 productions | [back to top]
1996
December 18, 1996: Angel Square (Clifford Crawley / Janet Irwin) - Opera Lyra Ottawa Boys Choir
December 12, 1996: The Other Wise Man (Stefania de Kenessey / Peter Wallace) - Golden Fleece Ltd. and Mannes College Opera
December 12, 1996: She Stoops to Conquer (Marjorie M. Rusche / Andrew Joffe) - American Chamber Opera Company
October 25, 1996: Florencia en el Amazonas (Florencia in the Amazon) (Daniel Catán / Marcela Fuentes-Berain) Houston Grand Opera
September 24, 1996: Le vampire et la nymphomane (Serge  Provost / Claude  Gauvreau) - Chants Libres
August 1, 1996: Kafka's Chimp (John Metcalf / Mark Morris) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
July 27, 1996: The Dreamers (David Conte / Philip Littell) - Sonoma City Opera
July 27, 1996: Emmeline (Tobias  Picker / J.D.  McClatchy) - Santa Fe Opera
June 24, 1996: Beast and Superbeast (Jorge Martín / Andrew Joffe) - American Chamber Opera Company
June 24, 1996: The Ugly Duckling (Sally  Wolf / Lurrine  Burgess) - Southern California Conservatory of Music Young Musical Theater
May 31, 1996: The Tibetan Book of the Dead (Ricky Ian  Gordon / Jean-Claude  van Itallie) - Houston Opera Studio
May 18, 1996: Les Enfants Terribles (Philip  Glass / Philip  Glass) - Steps '96, MIGROS Switzerland - Cultural Commitment
May 8, 1996: The Picture of Dorian Gray (Lowell  Liebermann / Lowell  Liebermann) - L'Opera de Monte-Carlo
May 7, 1996: Marco Polo (  Tan Dun / Paul  Griffiths) - Munich Biennale
April 25, 1996: Different Fields (Mike  Reid / Sarah  Schlesinger) - Opera Memphis
April 19, 1996: Processions (James P. Callahan / Mark Pizzato) - University of St. Thomas
March 15, 1996: The Black Monk (Wendy  Kesselman / Wendy  Kesselman) - Music-Theatre Group
March 2, 1996: The Jungle Book (Evelyn Swensson / Joseph Robinette) - OperaDelaware
February 23, 1996: The Nightingale and the Rose (Bruce  Rockwell / Jason Sinclair  Long) - University of Santa Cruz
February 23, 1996: The Dragon (Albert Biales / Albert Biales) - College of St. Catherine
February 8, 1996: Seasons in Hell — A Life of Rimbaud (Harold  Blumenfeld / Charles  Kondek) - University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
February 1, 1996: Bed and Sofa (Polly Pen / Laurence Klavan) - Vineyard Theatre
January 13, 1996: Dreamkeepers (David  Carlson / Aden  Ross) - Utah Opera Company
North American Works performed in 1996: 23 productions | [back to top]
1995
November 28, 1995: Red Emma (Gary  Kulesha / Cary  Bolt) - Canadian Opera Company, du Maurier Theatre
July 29, 1995: Modern Painters (David  Lang / Manuela  Hoelterhoff) - The Santa Fe Opera
June 10, 1995: The Thunder of Horses (Cary John  Franklin / Michael Patrick  Albano) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 10, 1995: Bok Choy Variations-A Tale from the Red Dust (Evan  Chen / Fifi  Servoss) - The Minnesota Opera
May 18, 1995: Travels (Victoria  Bond / Ann  Goethe) - Opera Roanoke
May 13, 1995: I Was Looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky (John  Adams / June  Jordan) - University of California, Berkeley
May 11, 1995: Hearts on Fire (Roger Ames / Laura Harrington) - The New Music-Theater Ensemble (now Nautilus Music-Theater)
March 20, 1995: Shelter (Michael  Gordon
David Lang
Julia Wolfe
Bang on a Can / Deborah  Artman)
- Next Wave Festival of the Brooklyn Academy of Music and Musikfabrik
January 21, 1995: Harvey Milk (Stewart  Wallace / Michael  Korie) - Houston Grand Opera
January 20, 1995: Simón Bolivar (Thea Musgrave / Thea Musgrave) - Virginia Opera
January 18, 1995: A Little Girl Dreams of Taking the Veil (Erling  Wold / Erling  Wold) - Intersection for the Arts
Erling Wold’s Fabrications
North America Works performed in 1995: 11 productions | [back to top]
1994
December 10, 1994: Voce di Diva (Emory Waters / Neil Gould) - Opera Excelsior
September 10, 1994: The Dangerous Liaisons (Conrad  Susa / Philip  Littell) - San Francisco Opera
September 10, 1994: Cyrano (Jack  Beeson / Sheldon  Harnick) - Hagen Theater / Hagen Philharmonic Orchestra
June 21, 1994: La Belle et la Bête (Philip  Glass / Philip  Glass) - Philip Glass Ensemble
June 11, 1994: The Architect (David  MacIntyre / Tom  Cone) - Vancouver Opera
June 10, 1994: Orpheus Descending (Bruce  Saylor / J.D.  McClatchy) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
May 9, 1994: Passion (Stephen  Sondheim / Stephen  Sondheim) - Plymouth Theatre
April 9, 1994: Floyd Collins (Adam  Guettel / Tina  Landau and Adam Guettel) - American Music Theater Festival
January 15, 1994: The Dream of Valentino (Dominick  Argento / Charles  Nolte) - Washington National Opera
North American Works performed in 1994: 9 productions | [back to top]
1993
December 8, 1993: Nosferatu (Randolph  Peters / Marilyn  Gronsdal Powell) - Canadian Opera Company
November 7, 1993: Brave Jack, Opera for Young Audiences (Emory Waters / Mary Ann Waters) - The New Century Ensemble
November 5, 1993: Burning Bright (Frank  Lewin / Frank  Lewin) - Yale School of Music
October 28, 1993: Chaplin (Roger Anderson / Lee Goldsmith) - Shores Performing Arts Center, Miami
October 6, 1993: Marilyn (Ezra  Laderman / Norman  Rosten) - New York City Opera
October 3, 1993: Esther (Hugo  Weisgall / Charles  Kondek) - New York City Opera
August 13, 1993: A Chekhov Trilogy (Richard  Wargo / Richard  Wargo)
July 17, 1993: A Hill of Bones (Persis Parshall  Vehar / Michael  Ehrenreich) - Greater Buffalo Opera Company
June 1, 1993: The Midnight Angel (David  Carlson / Peter S.  Beagle) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
May 31, 1993: The Singing Child (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Spoleto Festival USA
May 22, 1993: The Insect Comedy (Martin  Kalmanoff / Lewis  Allan) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 14, 1993: Orphée (Philip  Glass / Philip  Glass) - American Repertory Theater
April 21, 1993: Shining Brow (Daron  Hagen / Paul  Muldoon) - Madison Opera
March 7, 1993: With Blood, With Ink (Daniel  Crozier / Peter M.  Krask) - Peabody Conservatory of Music
February 25, 1993: Romulus Hunt (Carly  Simon / Jacob  Brackman) - Metropolitan Opera Guild
January 15, 1993: The Story of Harriet Tubman (Thea  Musgrave / Thea  Musgrave) - Mobile Opera Company
North America Works performed in 1993: 16 productions | [back to top]
1992
November 13, 1992: The Very Last Green Thing (Cary John Franklin  / Michael  Albano)
October 31, 1992: McTeague (William  Bolcom / Arnold  Weinstein and Robert Altman) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
October 12, 1992: The Voyage (Philip  Glass / David Henry  Hwang) - Metropolitan Opera
June 14, 1992: Tania (Anthony  Davis / John  La Chiusa) - American Music Theater Festival
May 19, 1992: Mario and the Magician (Harry Somers / Rod Anderson) - Canadian Opera Company
May 13, 1992: Nigredo Hotel (Nic  Gotham / Ann-Marie  MacDonald) - Tapestry Music Theatre
April 9, 1992: Song of Majnun (Bright  Sheng / Andrew  Porter) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
March 19, 1992: Karla (Leonard  Lehrman / Leonard  Lehrman, after Bernard Malamud)
March 2, 1992: A Place to Call Home (Edward  Barnes / Edward  Barnes) - Los Angeles Opera
February 14, 1992: Desert of Roses (Robert  Moran / Michael John  LaChiusa) - Houston Grand Opera
North American Works performed in 1992: 10 productions | [back to top]
1991
December 19, 1991: The Ghosts of Versailles (John  Corigliano / William M.  Hoffman) - Metropolitan Opera
May 28, 1991: Van Gogh (Michael  Gordon / Michael  Gordon) - Bang on a Can
April 25, 1991: Rappaccini's Daughter (Daniel  Catán / Juan  Tovar) - Teatro del Palacio de Bellas Artes
April 7, 1991: Frida (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Hilary  Blecher and Migdalia Cruz) - American Music Theater (now Prince Theater)
March 19, 1991: The Death of Klinghoffer (John  Adams / Alice  Goodman) - Theatre Royal de la Monnaie
February 26, 1991: Guacamayo's Old Song and Dance (John  Oliver / Melissa  Cameron) Canadian Opera Company
North America Works performed in 1991: 6 productions | [back to top]
1990
December 18, 1990: Assassins (Stephen J Sondheim / Stephen J Sondheim) Playwrights Horizons
June 17, 1990: The Balcony (Robert  DiDomenica / Jean  Genet) - Opera Company of Boston
June 17, 1990: The Outcast (Noa  Ain / Noa  Ain) - Opera Ebony
May 25, 1990: Frankenstein, The Modern Prometheus (Libby  Larsen / Libby  Larsen) - The Minnesota Opera
April 29, 1990: Hydrogen Jukebox (Philip  Glass / Allen  Ginsberg) - Spoleto Festival USA
April 4, 1990: Casino Paradise (William  Bolcom / Arnold  Weinstein)
February 23, 1990: Tornrak (John  Metcalf / John  Metcalf) Banff Centre
North American Works performed in 1990: 7 productions | [back to top]
1989
November 25, 1989: Hotel Eden (Henry Mollicone / Judith Fein) - Opera San José
November 9, 1989: Snow Leopard (William  Harper / Roger  Nieboer) - The Minnesota Opera and The New Music-Theater Ensemble
June 24, 1989: A Question of Taste (William  Schuman / J.D.  McClatchy) - Glimmerglass Opera
June 15, 1989: Under the Double Moon (Anthony  Davis / Deborah  Atherton) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
May 17, 1989: The Yellow Wallpaper (Ronald  Perera / Constance  Congdon) - Smith College
May 1, 1989: Where's Dick? (Stewart  Wallace / Michael  Korie) - Houston Grand Opera
March 8, 1989: Bon Appetit!! (Lee  Hoiby / Julia  Child and Mark Shulgasser) - Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
February 24, 1989: The Boor (Donald Grantham / Donald Grantham) - University of Texas Opera Theater
January 1, 1989: The Italian Lesson (Lee  Hoiby / Ruth  Draper)
North America Works performed in 1989: 9 productions | [back to top]
1988
November 19, 1988: The Aspern Papers (Dominick  Argento / Dominick  Argento) - The Dallas Opera
September 19, 1988: Hyperion (Walter Zimmermann / Dietrich E. Sattler) - Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden
September 17, 1988: Rasputin (Jay  Reise / Jay  Reise, in collaboration with Frank Corsaro) - New York City Opera
July 8, 1988: The Making of the Representative for Planet 8 (Philip  Glass / Doris  Lessing) - Commissioned by:
Houston Grand Opera
English National Opera
Landestheater Kiel, Germany
May 20, 1988: Fly Away All — A Surreal Dance Opera (Brenda Hutchinson / Theodore Shank) - Minnesota Opera New Music-Theatre Ensemble
May 18, 1988: The Fall of the House of Usher (Philip  Glass / Arthur  Yorinks) - American Repertory Theatre
May 17, 1988: A Midwinter Night's Dream (Harry Somers / Tim Wynne-Jones) - Soundstreams Canada
North American Works performed in 1988: 7 productions | [back to top]
1987
December 12, 1987: Europeras I & II (John Cage / John Cage) - Frankfurt Opera
October 22, 1987: Nixon in China (John  Adams / Alice  Goodman) - Houston Grand Opera
June 6, 1987: Stone Soup (Daniel  Dorff / Frank  McQuilkin) - Young Audiences of Eastern Pennsylvania Opera Workshop
March 28, 1987: Tomorrow and Tomorrow (Timothy  Sullivan / Timothy  Sullivan) - Center for Contemporary Opera
February 26, 1987: Della's Gift (Dan  Welcher / Paul  Woodruff) - University of Texas Opera Theater, Austin
February 18, 1987: Monkey See, Monkey Do (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Mary (Duren)  Medrick) - The Dallas Opera
January 1, 1987: A Visit to the Country (Richard  Wargo / Richard  Wargo) - Greater Miami Opera
North America Works performed in 1987: 7 productions | [back to top]
1986
November 15, 1986: Goya (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Washington National Opera
October 10, 1986: The Ransom of Red Chief (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Daniel  Dibbern) - Lyric Opera of Dallas and NEA
September 28, 1986: X, or The Life and Times of Malcolm X (Anthony  Davis / Thulani  Davis) - New York City Opera
September 18, 1986: Queenie Pie (Duke and Maurice Peress  Ellington / George C.  Wolfe) - American Music Theater Festival
June 21, 1986: The Tempest (Lee  Hoiby / Mark  Shulgasser) - Des Moines Metro Opera
March 8, 1986: Everyone is Good for Something (Victoria Bond / Beatrice Schenk de Regniers) - Stage One, The Louisville Children's Theatre
January 27, 1986: Tango (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Robert Xavier  Rodriguez) - Voices of Change, The Chicago Ensemble and the 20th-Century Consort
January 18, 1986: Chinchilla (Myron Fink / Donald Moreland) - Tri-Cities Opera
January 8, 1986: The Island of Tomorrow (Myron Fink / Lou Rodgers) - Golden Fleece Opera
North American Works performed in 1986: 9 productions | [back to top]
1985
December 15, 1985: Martin Avdeich: A Christmas Tale (Robert  Downard / Robert  Downard) - Opera Colorado
December 11, 1985: The Juniper Tree (Philip  Glass / Arthur  Yorinks) - American Repertory Theater
November 22, 1985: The Picnic (Richard  Cumming / Henry  Butler) - Reiman Opera Studio of New York University
October 5, 1985: Tight-Rope (Chester  Biscardi / Henry  Butler) - University of Wisconsin-Madison Opera
August 10, 1985: The Seduction of a Lady (Richard  Wargo / Richard  Wargo) - Lake George Opera Festival
July 28, 1985: The Tempest (John  Eaton / Andrew  Porter) - Santa Fe Opera
June 13, 1985: The Woodlanders (Stephen Paulus / Colin Graham) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
May 30, 1985: Jōruri (Minoru  Miki / Colin  Graham) Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
April 13, 1985: The Sibyl (Vincent Persichetti / Vincent Persichetti) - The Pennsylvania Opera Theater
April 12, 1985: Casanova's Homecoming (Dominick  Argento / Dominick  Argento) - The Minnesota Opera
February 22, 1985: Clair de Lune (Libby  Larsen / Patricia  Hample) - Arkansas Opera Theatre
North America Works performed in 1985: 11 productions | [back to top]
1984
December 26, 1984: The Music Shop (Richard  Wargo / Richard  Wargo) - Minnesota Opera
August 2, 1984: The Love of Don Perlimplin (Conrad Susa / Conrad Susa and Richard Street) - PepsiCo Summerfare, SUNY Purchase
April 24, 1984: The Abduction of Figaro ((Peter Schickele) P.D.Q. Bach / (Peter Schickele) P.D.Q. Bach) - The Minnesota Opera
March 24, 1984: Akhnaten (Philip  Glass / Philip  Glass
Shalom Goldman
Robert Israel
Richard Riddell
Jerome Robbins)
- Württemberg State Opera
North American Works performed in 1984: 4 productions | [back to top]
1983
November 8, 1983: The Gospel at Colonus (Bob  Telson / Lee  Breuer) - Brooklyn Academy of Music
November 8, 1983: Harriet, the Woman Called Moses (Thea Musgrave / Thea Musgrave) - Virginia Opera
October 14, 1983: Shine! (Roger Anderson / Lee Goldsmith) - Virginia Museum Theatre, Richmond, VA
June 17, 1983: A Quiet Place (Leonard  Bernstein / Stephen  Wadsworth) - Houston Grand Opera
North America Works performed in 1983: 4 productions | [back to top]
1982
November 6, 1982: Wuthering Heights (Bernard  Herrmann / Lucille  Fletcher) - Portland Opera
September 24, 1982: The Boy Who Grew Too Fast (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti)
September 14, 1982: Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (Thea  Musgrave / Thea  Musgrave) - London Sinfonietta
August 1, 1982: The Confidence Man (George  Rochberg / Gene  Rochberg) - Santa Fe Opera
July 7, 1982: Suor Isabella (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Daniel  Dibbern) - Univerisity of Texas Dallas
June 17, 1982: The Postman Always Rings Twice (Stephen  Paulus / Colin  Graham) - Opera Theatre of St. Louis
June 4, 1982: Minutes Til Midnight (Robert Ward / Daniel Lang) - Greater Miami Opera (New World Contemporary Festival of the Arts)[now Florida Grand Opera]
April 14, 1982: A Bride From Pluto (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Kennedy Center
North American Works performed in 1982: 8 productions | [back to top]
1981
May 14, 1981: Emperor Norton (Henry Mollicone / John S. Bowman) - San Francisco Opera, Brown Bag Opera
May 1, 1981: Miss Havisham's Wedding Night (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - The Minnesota Opera
April 24, 1981: Willie Stark (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Houston Grand Opera
April 19, 1981: Starbird (Henry  Mollicone / Kate  Pogue) - Texas Opera Theater
North America Works performed in 1981: 4 productions | [back to top]
1980
December 18, 1980: The Shepherds' Christmas (William Russo / John Swan) - Columbia College Theater/Music Department
December 4, 1980: Orpheus in Pecan Springs (William P. Lathan / Thomas Holliday) - Fort Worth Opera
October 9, 1980: Before Breakfast (Thomas  Pasatieri / Frank  Corsaro) - New York City Opera
October 9, 1980: The Student from Salamanca (Jan  Bach / Jan  Bach) - New York City Opera
October 9, 1980: Madame Adare (Stanley  Silverman / Richard  Foreman) - New York City Opera
September 5, 1980: Satyagraha (Philip  Glass / Philip  Glass and Constance DeJong) - Netherlands Opera
August 21, 1980: Through Roses (Marc  Neikrug / Marc  Neikrug) - South Bank Sumer Festival
National Theatre
August 5, 1980: Kopernikus (Claude  Vivier / Claude  Vivier) - l’Atelier de jeu scénique de la Faculté de Musique de l’Université de Montréal
July 20, 1980: The Last Twilight (Thea  Musgrave / D. H.  Lawrence) - Chorus of Santa Fe
June 1, 1980: A Madrigal Opera (Philip  Glass /   n/a) - Holland Festival
May 27, 1980: Tartuffe (Kirke  Mechem / Kirke  Mechem) - American Opera Projects and San Francisco Opera
May 16, 1980: Tumbledown Dick, or The Taste of the Times (Libby  Larsen / Vern  Sutton) - The Minnesota Opera Company
April 26, 1980: Rosina (Hiram  Titus / Barbara  Field) - The Minnesota Opera Company
April 10, 1980: The Ragsman and the Gypsies (Louis Angelini / Eugene Paul Nassar) - Greater Utica Guild, Inc.
March 1, 1980: The Cry of Clytaemnestra (John  Eaton / Patrick  Creagh) - Indiana University Opera Theater
North American Works performed in 1980: 15 productions | [back to top]
1979
December 7, 1979: A Christmas Carol (Thea  Musgrave / Thea  Musgrave) - Virginia Opera Association
August 20, 1979: Winter's Tale (John  Harbison / John  Harbison) - American Opera Projects
June 9, 1979: The Village Singer (Stephen  Paulus / Michael Dennis  Browne) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 3, 1979: La Loca (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - San Diego Opera Association
May 5, 1979: Chip and His Dog (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Guelph Spring Festival
April 30, 1979: Full Moon in March (John  Harbison / John  Harbison) - Boston Musica Viva
March 22, 1979: Miss Havisham's Fire (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - New York City Opera
March 22, 1979: The Harmfulness of Tobacco (Martin  Kalmanoff / Eric  Bentley) - Manhattan Opera Singers
March 1, 1979: Sweeney Todd (Stephen  Sondheim / Hugh  Wheeler) - Richard Barr
North America Works performed in 1979: 9 productions | [back to top]
1978
November 17, 1978: Dr. Heidegger's Fountain of Youth (Jack  Beeson / Sheldon  Harnick) - National Arts Club
November 17, 1978: Doctor Heidegger's Fountain of Youth (Jack  Beeson / Sheldon  Harnick) - National Arts Club
July 22, 1978: The Face on the Barroom Floor (Henry  Mollicone / John S.  Bowman) - Central City Opera
June 12, 1978: Mary Dyer (Richard  Owen / Richard  Owen) - Opera Theatre of Rochester
April 14, 1978: Claudia Legare (Robert Ward / Bernard Stambler) - The Minnesota Opera
North American Works performed in 1978: 5 productions | [back to top]
1977
December 21, 1977: A Christmas Carol (Gregory  Sandow / Gregory  Sandow) - Eastern Opera Theatre
December 21, 1977: The Richest Girl in the World Finds Happiness (Gregory  Sandow / Gregory  Sandow) - Eastern Opera Theatre
November 2, 1977: Thanksgiving (Paul Alan Levi / Toni Mergentime Levi) - Opera Theatre of Rochester
May 20, 1977: A Water Bird Talk (Dominick  Argento / Dominick  Argento) - New Opera Theatre and Brooklyn Academy of Music
May 19, 1977: Civilization & Its Discontents (Michael  Sahl
Eric Salzman / Michael  Sahl
Eric Salzman)
- American Musical and Dramatic Academy
May 13, 1977: Neither (Morton  Feldman / Samuel  Beckett) - Rome Opera
April 17, 1977: The Obtaining of Portia (Brian Israel / Brian Israel) - Opera Theatre of Syracuse
April 14, 1977: Lily (Leon  Kirchner / Leon  Kirchner) - New York City Opera
March 15, 1977: Hearing (Ned  Rorem / Kenneth  Koch) - The Gregg Smith Singers
North America Works performed in 1977: 9 productions | [back to top]
1976
November 6, 1976: Angle of Repose (Andrew  Imbrie / Oakley  Hall) - San Francisco Opera
November 1, 1976: The Hero (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Opera Company of Philadelphia
July 25, 1976: Einstein on the Beach (Philip  Glass / Christopher  Knowles, Lucinda Childs, and Samuel M. Johnson) - Festival d'Avignon
June 17, 1976: The Egg (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti)
April 24, 1976: The Voyage of Edgar Allen Poe (Dominick  Argento / Charles  Nolte) - The Minnesota Opera
April 1, 1976: Inès de Castro (Thomas  Pasatieri / Bernard  Stambler) - Baltimore Opera Company
February 27, 1976: Bilby's Doll (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Houston Grand Opera
January 11, 1976: Pacific Overtures (Stephen J  Sondheim / Stephen J  Sondheim) - Winter Garden Theatre
January 10, 1976: Washington Square (Thomas  Pasatieri / Kenwood  Elmslie) - Michigan Opera Theatre
North American Works performed in 1976: 9 productions | [back to top]
1975
December 27, 1975: Memoirs from the Holocaust (Michael Braz / Michael Braz) - Greater Miami Opera
November 1, 1975: Black River (Conrad  Susa /  Richard Street  Susa) - Minnesota Opera
September 20, 1975: Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines (Jack  Beeson / Sheldon  Harnick) - Lyric Opera of Kansas City
North America Works performed in 1975: 3 productions | [back to top]
1974
November 15, 1974: A Bayou Legend (Williiam  Grant Still / Verna  Arvey) - Opera South
July 27, 1974: Signor Deluso (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri, after Molière) - Wolf Trap Company
June 11, 1974: The Voice of Ariadne (Thea  Musgrave / Amalia  Elguera) - English Opera Group
Aldeburgh Festival
April 25, 1974: Ionescopade (Mildred Kayden / Eugene Ionesco) - Theatre Four
March 5, 1974: The Seagull (Thomas  Pasatieri / Kenward  Elmslie) - Houston Grand Opera
March 3, 1974: Sextet (Lawrence Hurwit / Lee Goldsmith, Harvey Perr) - Bijou Theatre, New York
February 5, 1974: Sganarelle (Violet Archer / Violet Archer) - Edmonton Opera
North American Works performed in 1974: 7 productions | [back to top]
1973
November 26, 1973: Bertha (Ned  Rorem / Kenneth  Koch) - Alice Tully Hall
September 6, 1973: Tamu-Tamu (The Guests) (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences
May 5, 1973: Transformations (Conrad  Susa / Anne  Sexton) - The Minnesota Opera
April 23, 1973: Myshkin (John  Eaton / Patrick  Creagh) - Indian University Opera Theater / WTIU
February 25, 1973: A Little Night Music (Stephen  Sondheim / Hugh  Wheeler) - Harold Prince and Ruth Mitchell
January 6, 1973: Man on the Bearskin Rug (Paul  Ramsier / James  Elward) - Ohio State Opera
North America Works performed in 1973: 6 productions | [back to top]
1972
August 12, 1972: Dr. Selavy's Magic Theatre (Stanley Silverman / Richard Foreman) - Lenox Arts Center
May 16, 1972: Flower and Hawk (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
April 20, 1972: Lord Byron (Virgil  Thomson / Jack  Larson) - Juilliard Theater, Lincoln Center
April 15, 1972: Heracles (John  Eaton / Michael  Fried) - Indiana University, Bloomington
March 2, 1972: Black Widow (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri) - Seattle Opera Company
January 27, 1972: Treemonisha (Scott  Joplin / Scott  Joplin) - Morehouse College and Atlanta Symphony
North American Works performed in 1972: 6 productions | [back to top]
1971
December 31, 1971: Colonel Jonathan the Saint (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - Denver Lyric Opera
October 14, 1971: Postcard from Morocco (Dominick  Argento / John  Donahue) - Minnesota Opera
October 1, 1971: Medea of Corinth (Benjamin  Lees / Benjamin  Lees) - The Grosvenor Ensemble
September 10, 1971: Beatrix Cenci (Alberto  Ginastera / William  Shand) - Opera Society of Washington
July 24, 1971: Three Sisters Who are Not Sisters (Ned  Rorem / Gertrude  Stein) - Temple University
June 19, 1971: Summer and Smoke (Lee  Hoiby / Lanford  Wilson) - St. Paul Opera Association
May 21, 1971: Fables (Ned  Rorem / Jean  de la Fontaine) - University of Tennessee
April 7, 1971: Calvary (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri) - St. Thomas Episcopal Church of Bellevue, Washington, in cooperation with the Seattle Opera Association, Inc., Glynn Ross, General Director
March 7, 1971: The Most Important Man (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - New York City Opera
North America Works performed in 1971: 9 productions | [back to top]
1970
October 24, 1970: Red Carnations (Robert Baksa / Robert Baksa) - Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
May 7, 1970: The Fisherman and His Wife (Gunther  Schuller / John  Updike) - Boston Opera Company
March 17, 1970: My Heart's in the Highlands (Jack  Beeson / Jack  Beeson) - NET Opera Theater
January 22, 1970: Of Mice and Men (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Seattle Opera
North American Works performed in 1970: 4 productions | [back to top]
1969
August 24, 1969: Vanity Fair (Mildred Kayden / Maura Cavanagh) - Orleans Arena Theatre
March 10, 1969: Paradise Gardens East (Mildred Kayden / Frank Gagliano) - not available
North America Works performed in 1969: 2 productions | [back to top]
1968
December 21, 1968: Help, Help, the Globolinks! (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Hamburgische Staatsoper
October 9, 1968: Nine Rivers from Jordan (Hugo  Weisgall / Denis  Johnston) - New York City Opera
August 1, 1968: Twelfth Night (David Amram / Joseph Papp) - Lake George Opera Festival
North American Works performed in 1968: 3 productions | [back to top]
1967
December 27, 1967: The Stoned Guest (P.D.Q.  Bach; Edited by Peter Schickele  / P.D.Q.  Bach) - Carnegie Hall
November 30, 1967: The Decision (Thea  Musgrave / Maurice  Lindsay) - New Opera Company
September 23, 1967: Louis Riel (Harry Somers / Mavor Moore in collaboration with Jacques Languirand) - Canadian Opera Company
June 1, 1967: The Shoemakers' Holiday (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - The Minnesota Opera
May 19, 1967: Bombarzo (Alberto  Ginastera / Manuel  Mujica Lainez) - Opera Society of Washington
March 17, 1967: Mourning Becomes Electra (Marvin David  Levy / Henry  Butler) - Metropolitan Opera
March 9, 1967: The Servant of Two Masters (Vittorio  Giannini / Bernard  Stambler) - New York City Opera
North America Works performed in 1967: 7 productions | [back to top]
1966
October 12, 1966: The Visitation (Gunther  Schuller / Gunther  Schuller) - Hamburgische Staatsoper
September 16, 1966: Antony and Cleopatra (Samuel  Barber / Franco  Zeffirelli) - Metropolitan Opera
April 28, 1966: Carry Nation (Douglas  Moore / William  North Jayme) - University of Kansas Theatre
March 31, 1966: Markheim (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - New Orleans Opera Association
March 16, 1966: La Divina (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri) - The Juilliard School
North American Works performed in 1966: 5 productions | [back to top]
1965
December 9, 1965: The Box (Charles Eakin / Charles Eakin) - University of Colorado College of Music
November 22, 1965: Man of La Mancha (Mitch Leigh / Dale Wasserman)
November 4, 1965: Miss Julie (Ned  Rorem / Kenward  Elmslie) - New York City Opera
August 20, 1965: The Women (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri) - Aspen Festival, Colorado
March 25, 1965: Lizzy Borden (Jack Beeson / Kenward Elmslie)
March 25, 1965: Lizzie Borden (Jack  Beeson / Kenward  Elmslie) - New York City Opera
North America Works performed in 1965: 6 productions | [back to top]
1964
October 8, 1964: Natalia Petrovna (Lee  Hoiby / William  Ball) - New York City Opera
July 24, 1964: Don Rodrigo (Alberto  Ginastera / Alejandro  Casona)
June 3, 1964: Martin’s Lie (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti)
April 19, 1964: Montezuma (Roger  Sessions / G.A.  Borgese)
January 9, 1964: The Masque of Angels (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - The Minnesota Opera
January 1, 1964: A Month in the Country (Lee  Hoiby / William  Ball) New York City Opera
North American Works performed in 1964: 6 productions | [back to top]
1963
October 22, 1963: The Last Savage (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Opera-Comique
October 13, 1963: Little Red Riding Hood (Seymour  Barab / Seymour  Barab) - Music Theatre for Children
October 10, 1963: Gentlemen, Be Seated! (Jerome  Moross / Edward  Eager) - New York City Opera
June 20, 1963: Mardi Gras (Mildred Kayden / Mildred Kayden) - Cricket Theatre
May 31, 1963: Christopher Sly (Dominick  Argento / John  Manlove) - University of Minnesota
May 11, 1963: Highway 1, U.S.A. (William  Grant Still / Verna  Arvey) - University of Miami
March 3, 1963: Labyrinth (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - NBC Opera Theater (TV)
February 12, 1963: The Sojourner and Mollie Sinclair (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - East Carolina Opera Workshop
North America Works performed in 1963: 8 productions | [back to top]
1962
December 8, 1962: The Greenfield Christmas Tree (Douglas  Moore / Arnold  Sundgaard)
November 10, 1962: The Passion of Jonathan Wade (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - New York City Opera
North American Works performed in 1962: 2 productions | [back to top]
1961
December 3, 1961: A Gift of Song (Mary E.  Caldwell / Mary E  Caldwell) - Pasadena Symphony
October 26, 1961: The Crucible (Robert  Ward / Bernard  Stambler) - New York City Opera
October 12, 1961: The Wings of the Dove (Douglas  Moore / Ethan  Ayer) - New York City Opera
July 29, 1961: The Brute (Lawrence Moss / Eric Bentley) - Yale Summer School of Music
July 20, 1961: The Last Word (Mildred Kayden / James Broughton) - WEVD Radio New York
North America Works performed in 1961: 5 productions | [back to top]
1960
May 5, 1960: Introductions and Good-byes (Lukas  Foss / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - New York Philharmonic
North American Works performed in 1960: 1 productions | [back to top]
1959
October 23, 1959: Beatrice (Lee  Hoiby / Marcia  Nardi) - Kentucky Opera
WAVE-TV
Vogue Film Productions
June 17, 1959: A Hand of Bridge (Samuel  Barber / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Spoleto Festival of Two Worlds
April 26, 1959: Six Characters in Search of an Author (Hugo  Weisgall / Denis  Johnston) - New York City Opera
April 16, 1959: The Triumph of St. Joan (Dello  Joio / Dello  Joio) - New York City Opera
April 12, 1959: He Who Gets Slapped (Robert  Ward / Bernard  Stambler) - New York City Opera
April 10, 1959: The Pink Siamese (Seymour  Barab / Susan  Otto) - Detroit Institute of Arts
North America Works performed in 1959: 6 productions | [back to top]
1958
July 16, 1958: Wuthering Heights (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - The Santa Fe Opera
June 22, 1958: The Abbot of Drimock (Thea  Musgrave / Maurice  Lindsay) - Park Lane Opera Group
June 20, 1958: The Scarf (Lee  Hoiby / Harry  Duncan) - Spoleto Festival, Italy
May 4, 1958: Escorial (Marvin David Levy / Lionel  Abel) - Music in Our Time
April 23, 1958: The Good Soldier Schweik (Robert  Kurka / Lewis  Allan) - New York City Opera
April 14, 1958: Robbers (Ned  Rorem / Ned  Rorem) - Mannes College Opera Workshop
March 15, 1958: Gallantry (Douglas  Moore / Arnold  Sundgaard) - Columbia University
January 15, 1958: Vanessa (Samuel  Barber / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Metropolitan Opera
North American Works performed in 1958: 8 productions | [back to top]
1957
November 21, 1957: The Sweet Bye and Bye (Jack  Beeson / Kenward  Elmslie) - Juilliard Opera Center
August 5, 1957: Tale for a Deaf Ear (Mark  Bucci / Mark  Bucci) - Tanglewood Music Festival
May 6, 1957: The Boor (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - Eastman School Opera Theatre
January 11, 1957: A Game of Chance (Seymour  Barab / Evelyn  Manacher Draper) - Augustana College Opera Workshop
North America Works performed in 1957: 4 productions | [back to top]
1956
December 1, 1956: Candide (Leonard  Bernstein / Lillian  Hellman) - Ethel Linder Reiner and Lester Osterman, Jr.
August 4, 1956: Chanticleer (Seymour  Barab / M. C.  Richards) - Aspen Music School
July 7, 1956: The Ballad of Baby Doe (Douglas  Moore / John  Latouche) - Central City Opera
May 3, 1956: The Most Happy Fella (Frank  Loesser / Frank  Loesser) - Imperial Theatre, New York
May 1, 1956: Birthday of the Infanta (Ron  Nelson / Ron  Nelson) - Festival of American Music, Rochester, New York
March 15, 1956: My Fair Lady (Frederick  Loewe / Alan Jay  Lerner) - not available
February 24, 1956: Susannah (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - The Theatre Guild
January 5, 1956: Nightcap (Cardon V.  Burnham / Cardon V. Butnham) - Tulane-Newcomb Opera Workshop
North American Works performed in 1956: 8 productions | [back to top]
1955
November 6, 1955: Griffelkin (Lukas  Foss / Alastair  Reid) - NBC Opera Theater (TV)
May 10, 1955: A Childhood Miracle (Ned  Rorem / Elliott  Stein) - with piano - Punch Opera; with orchestra - for WRCV Television, with Curtis undergraduates
February 14, 1955: The Boor (Myron Fink / Myron Fink) - University of Illinois Opera Workshop
North America Works performed in 1955: 3 productions | [back to top]
1954
December 27, 1954: The Saint of Bleecker Street (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Broadway
July 28, 1954: The Brothers (George  Antheil / George  Antheil) - University of Denver in Colorado
May 27, 1954: Hello Out There (Jack  Beeson / Jack  Beeson) - Columbia University Opera Workshop
April 1, 1954: The Tender Land (Aaron  Copland / Horace [Erik Johns]  Everett) - New York City Opera
March 11, 1954: The Golden Apple (Jerome  Moross / John  Latouche) - Phoenix Theatre
North American Works performed in 1954: 5 productions | [back to top]
1953
May 25, 1953: The Harpies (Marc  Blitzstein / Marc  Blitzstein) Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
May 4, 1953: The Mighty Casey (William Howard  Schuman / Jeremy  Gury) - Moss Music Group
January 1, 1953: Taming of the Shrew (Vittorio  Giannini / Vittorio  Giannini and Dorothy Fee ) - Cincinnati
North America Works performed in 1953: 3 productions | [back to top]
1952
June 12, 1952: Trouble in Tahiti (Leonard  Bernstein / Leonard  Bernstein) - Brandeis University
North American Works performed in 1952: 1 productions | [back to top]
1951
December 24, 1951: Amahl and the Night Visitors (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - NBC television
November 8, 1951: The Ordeal of Osbert (Allen G Davis / Allen G Davis) - Plymouth Rock Center
September 11, 1951: The Rake's Progress (Igor  Stravinsky / W.H.  Auden) - Teatro la Fenice, Venice
April 10, 1951: The Dybbuk (David  Tamkin / Alex  Tamkin) New York City Opera
North America Works performed in 1951: 4 productions | [back to top]
1950
May 18, 1950: The Jumping Frog of Calaveras County (Lukas  Foss / Jean  Karsavina) - Indiana University School of Music
May 18, 1950: The Veil (Bernard  Rogers / Bernard  Rogers) - Indiana University
March 1, 1950: The Consul (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti)
North American Works performed in 1950: 3 productions | [back to top]
1949
October 30, 1949: Lost in the Stars (Kurt  Weill / Maxwell  Anderson) - Music Box Theatre, New York (Playwrights' Company)
October 6, 1949: Regina (Marc  Blitzstein / Marc  Blitzstein) - Shubert Theatre
May 2, 1949: Slow Dusk (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Syracuse University
March 31, 1949: Troubled Island (William  Grant Still / Langston  Hughes and Verna Arvey) - City Center Opera Company (New York City Opera)
January 1, 1949: Costaso (William  Grant Still /   )
North America Works performed in 1949: 5 productions | [back to top]
1948
July 15, 1948: Down in the Valley (Kurt  Weill / Arnold  Sundgaard) - Indiana University
January 10, 1948: El Gato con Botas (Xavier  Montsalvatge / Nestor  Lujan) Gran Teatre del Liceu
January 8, 1948: The Sailing of Nancy Belle (Allen G. Davis / Allen G.  Davis) - Syracuse University
North American Works performed in 1948: 3 productions | [back to top]
1947
May 7, 1947: The Mother of Us All (Virgil  Thomson / Gertrude  Stein) - Columbia University
February 18, 1947: The Telephone or l’Amour a Trois (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti)
January 11, 1947: The Warrior (Bernard  Rogers / Norman  Corwin) - The Metropolitan Opera
January 1, 1947: The Trial of Lucullus (Roger  Sessions / H.R.  Hayes)
North America Works performed in 1947: 4 productions | [back to top]
1946
December 16, 1946: Street Scene (Kurt  Weill / Elmer  Rice) - Broadway
May 8, 1946: The Medium (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Columbia University
North American Works performed in 1946: 2 productions | [back to top]
1945
North America Works performed in 1945: 0 productions | [back to top]
1944
North American Works performed in 1944: 0 productions | [back to top]
1943
March 31, 1943: Oklahoma! (Richard  Rodgers / Oscar  Hammerstein II) - Broadway
North America Works performed in 1943: 1 productions | [back to top]
1942
April 14, 1942: Solomon and Balkis (Randall  Thompson / Randall  Thompson) - Harvard University
North American Works performed in 1942: 1 productions | [back to top]
1941
North America Works performed in 1941: 0 productions | [back to top]
1940
North American Works performed in 1940: 0 productions | [back to top]
1939
May 18, 1939: Devil & Daniel Webster (Douglas  Moore / Stephen Vincent  Benet) - American Lyric Theater
April 22, 1939: The Old Maid and the Thief (Gian Carlo  Menotti  / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - NBC Radio
January 1, 1939: Blue Steel (William  Grant Still /   )
North America Works performed in 1939: 3 productions | [back to top]
1938
North American Works performed in 1938: 0 productions | [back to top]
1937
October 24, 1937: I've Got the Tune (Marc  Blitzstein / Marc  Blitzstein) - Columbia Broadcasting Corporation
June 16, 1937: The Cradle Will Rock (Marc  Blitzstein / Marc  Blitzstein) - Venice Theater
April 21, 1937: The Second Hurricane (Aaron  Copland / Edwin  Denby) - Music School of the Henry Street Settlement
April 1, 1937: Amelia Goes To The Ball (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) Opera Philadelphia
North America Works performed in 1937: 4 productions | [back to top]
1936
November 19, 1936: Johnny Johnson (Kurt  Weill / Paul  Green) - Group Theatre at 44th Street Theater
North American Works performed in 1936: 1 productions | [back to top]
1935
September 30, 1935: Porgy and Bess (George  Gershwin / DuBose  Heyward and Ira Gershwin) - Rouben Mamoulian
North America Works performed in 1935: 1 productions | [back to top]
1934
February 20, 1934: Four Saints in Three Acts (Virgil  Thomson / Gertrude  Stein) - The Friends and Enemies of Modern Music
February 10, 1934: Merry Mount (Howard  Hanson / Richard L.  Stokes) - Metropolitan Opera
North American Works performed in 1934: 2 productions | [back to top]
1933
January 7, 1933: The Emperor Jones (Louis  Gruenberg / Kathleen  de Jaffa) - Metropolitan Opera
North America Works performed in 1933: 1 productions | [back to top]
1932
North American Works performed in 1932: 0 productions | [back to top]
1931
February 7, 1931: Peter Ibbetson (Deems  Taylor / Constance  Collier and Deems Taylor) - Metropolitan Opera
North America Works performed in 1931: 1 productions | [back to top]
1930
May 25, 1930: Transatlantic (George  Antheil / George  Antheil) - Frankfurt, Germany
North American Works performed in 1930: 1 productions | [back to top]
1929
North America Works performed in 1929: 0 productions | [back to top]
1928
North American Works performed in 1928: 0 productions | [back to top]
1927
July 17, 1927: Mahagonny Songspiel (Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht)
May 30, 1927: Oedipus rex (Igor F  Stravinsky / Jean  Cocteau) - Théâtre Sarah Bernhardt in Paris
February 17, 1927: The King's Henchman (Deems  Taylor / Edna  St. Vincent Millay) - Metropolitan Opera
North America Works performed in 1927: 3 productions | [back to top]
1926
March 27, 1926: The Protagonist (Kurt  Weill / Georg  Kaiser)
North American Works performed in 1926: 1 productions | [back to top]
1925
North America Works performed in 1925: 0 productions | [back to top]
1924
North American Works performed in 1924: 0 productions | [back to top]
1923
North America Works performed in 1923: 0 productions | [back to top]
1922
August 28, 1922: Blue Monday (135th St) (George  Gershwin / Buddy  DeSylva) - George White, Scandals
North American Works performed in 1922: 1 productions | [back to top]
1921
North America Works performed in 1921: 0 productions | [back to top]
1920
North American Works performed in 1920: 0 productions | [back to top]
1919
North America Works performed in 1919: 0 productions | [back to top]
1918
March 23, 1918: The Robin Woman: Shanewis (Charles Wakefield  Cadman / Nelle Richmond  Eberhart) - Metropolitan Opera
North American Works performed in 1918: 1 productions | [back to top]
1917
March 19, 1917: Eileen (Victor  Herbert / Henry  Blossom) - Joe Weber
North America Works performed in 1917: 1 productions | [back to top]
1916
North American Works performed in 1916: 0 productions | [back to top]
1915
North America Works performed in 1915: 0 productions | [back to top]
1914
May 26, 1914: The Nightingale (Le rossignol) (Igor F  Stravinsky / Stepan  Mitussov) - Théâtre National de l'Opéra in Paris
North American Works performed in 1914: 1 productions | [back to top]
1913
North America Works performed in 1913: 0 productions | [back to top]
1912
March 14, 1912: Mona (Horatio  Parker / Brian  Hooker) - Metropolitan Opera
North American Works performed in 1912: 1 productions | [back to top]
1911
February 28, 1911: Natoma (Victor  Herbert / Joseph  Redding) Metropolitan Opera
North America Works performed in 1911: 1 productions | [back to top]
1910
October 24, 1910: Naughty Marietta (Victor  Herbert / Rida J  Young)
North American Works performed in 1910: 1 productions | [back to top]
1909
North America Works performed in 1909: 0 productions | [back to top]
1908
North American Works performed in 1908: 0 productions | [back to top]
1907
North America Works performed in 1907: 0 productions | [back to top]
1906
September 24, 1906: The Red Mill (Victor  Herbert / Henry  Blossom)
January 31, 1906: The Pipe of Desire (Frederick Shepherd  Converse / George Edward  Barton) - Boston Opera Company
North American Works performed in 1906: 2 productions | [back to top]
1905
North America Works performed in 1905: 0 productions | [back to top]
1904
North American Works performed in 1904: 0 productions | [back to top]
1903
June 17, 1903: Babes In Toyland (Victor  Herbert / Glen  MacDonough) - Hamlin
North America Works performed in 1903: 1 productions | [back to top]
1902
North American Works performed in 1902: 0 productions | [back to top]
1901
North America Works performed in 1901: 0 productions | [back to top]
1900
North American Works performed in 1900: 0 productions | [back to top]
1899
North America Works performed in 1899: 0 productions | [back to top]
1898
North American Works performed in 1898: 0 productions | [back to top]
1897
North America Works performed in 1897: 0 productions | [back to top]
1896
April 13, 1896: El Capitan (John Philip Sousa / Charles Klein) - Tremont Theatre
North American Works performed in 1896: 1 productions | [back to top]
1895
North America Works performed in 1895: 0 productions | [back to top]
THE ORGANIZATION WHAT IS OPERA? RESOURCES
ABOUT THE CENTER RENTAL SERVICES OA PROGRAMMING
BECOME A MEMBER SUPPORT OPERA AMERICA
RESOURCES
330 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10001
Tel: 212.796.8620 • Fax: 212.796.8621
Info@operaamerica.org • Directions

Privacy Policy • Returns Policy
© Copyright 1995-2014 OPERA America Inc.