Timeline of North American Works
Decades: 2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s | 1910s | 1900s | pre-1900s
2020
North American Works performed in 2020: 0 productions | [back to top]
2019
July 27, 2019: The Thirteenth Child (Poul Ruders / Becky & David Starobin) Santa Fe Opera
July 14, 2019: Blue (Jeanine Tesori / Tazewell Thompson) Glimmerglass Festival
June 30, 2019: Ellen West (Ricky I. Gordon / Frank Bidart) Opera Saratoga
June 15, 2019: The Central Park Five (Anthony Davis / Richard Wesley) Long Beach Opera
June 15, 2019: Fire Shut Up in My Bones (Terence Blanchard / Kasi Lemmons) Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 14, 2019: Blind Injustice (Scott D. Richards / David Cote) Cincinnati Opera
May 1, 2019: Companionship (Rachel J. Peters / Rachel J. Peters) Fort Worth Opera
April 22, 2019: The Folly Pontypool ( Mozart; Vives; Narro / Mitchell Hutchings) - Florida Atlantic University
March 22, 2019: The Cookies Call (Peter Michael von der Nahmer / E.J. Roller) - One Ounce Opera
March 16, 2019: The Fix (Joel Puckett / Eric Simonson) Minnesota Opera
February 8, 2019: The Flood (Korine Fujiwara / Stephen Wadsworth) Opera Columbus
January 5, 2019: Train with No Midnight (Joseph Keckler / Joseph Keckler) Beth Morrison Projects
North America Works performed in 2019: 12 productions | [back to top]
2018
November 29, 2018: Prism (Ellen Reid / Roxie Perkins) Los Angeles Opera
November 14, 2018: Schoenberg in Hollywood (Tod Machover / Simon Robson) Boston Lyric Opera
October 19, 2018: Marnie (Nico Muhly / Nicholas Wright) Metropolitan Opera
October 13, 2018: Hadrian (Rufus Wainwright / Daniel MacIvor) Canadian Opera Company
October 11, 2018: Place (Ted Hearne / Saul Williams) Beth Morrison Projects
September 20, 2018: Sky on Swings (Lembit Beecher / Hannah Moscovitch) Opera Philadelphia
North American Works performed in 2018: 6 productions | [back to top]
2017
November 21, 2017: Girls of the Golden West (John Adams / Peter Sellars) - San Francisco Opera
North America Works performed in 2017: 1 productions | [back to top]
2016
December 2, 2016: It's A Wonderful Life (Jake Heggie / Gene Scheer) Houston Grand Opera
October 7, 2016: Sister Carrie (Robert Aldridge / Herschel Garfein) Florentine Opera Company
September 22, 2016: Breaking the Waves (Missy Mazzoli / Royce Vavrek) Opera Philadelphia
September 10, 2016: Dream of the Red Chamber (Bright Sheng / David Henry Hwang) San Francisco Opera
June 17, 2016: Fellow Travelers (Gregory  Spears / Greg  Pierce) Cincinnati Opera
June 16, 2016: Anatomy Theater (David  Lang / Mark  Dion) Los Angeles Opera
June 11, 2016: Shalimar the Clown (Jack Perla / Rajiv Joseph) Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
May 21, 2016: Les feluettes (Michel Marc Bouchard / Kevin March) Opéra de Montréal
May 20, 2016: Beowulf (Hannah Lash / Hannah Lash) Guerilla Opera
May 20, 2016: The Book Collector (Stella Sung / Ernest Hilbert) Dayton Opera
May 7, 2016: The Shining (Paul Moravec / Mark  Campbell) Minnesota Opera
May 1, 2016: Hadestown (Anais  Mitchell / Anais Mitchell) - New York Theatre Workshop
April 23, 2016: JFK (David T. Little / Royce Vavrek) Fort Worth Opera
April 8, 2016: The Big Bonanza (Monica T.  Houghton / Jon  Christensen) - Nevada Chamber Opera
April 4, 2016: Josephine (Tom Cipullo / Tom Cipullo) UrbanArias
March 12, 2016: Fallujah (Tobin Stokes / Heather Raffo) Long Beach Opera
March 5, 2016: Prince of Players (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) Houston Grand Opera
February 28, 2016: Aging Magician (Paola Prestini / Rinde Eckert) - Beth Morrison Projects
January 29, 2016: My Lai (Jonathan  Berger / Harriet  Chessman) - Harris Theater
January 16, 2016: The Whole Truth (Robert Paterson / Mark  Campbell) American Modern Ensemble, Inc.
January 16, 2016: Cask of Amontillado (Stewart  Copeland / David Bamberger) American Modern Ensemble, Inc.
January 8, 2016: A Roadkill Opera (Stephen Alexander Parker / Stephen Alexander Parker) - Mead Theatre Lab
January 8, 2016: Better Gods (Luna Pearl / Caitlin Vincent) Washington National Opera
North American Works performed in 2016: 23 productions | [back to top]
2015
December 8, 2015: The Fall of the House of Usher (Gordon Getty / Gordon Getty) San Francisco Opera
December 7, 2015: Bel Canto (Jimmy López / Nilo Cruz) Lyric Opera of Chicago
December 7, 2015: Bel Canto (Jimmy Lopez / Nilo Cruz) Lyric Opera of Chicago
December 4, 2015: Becoming Santa Claus (Mark  Adamo / Mark  Adamo) Dallas Opera
North America Works performed in 2015: 4 productions | [back to top]
2014
North American Works performed in 2014: 0 productions | [back to top]
2013
North America Works performed in 2013: 0 productions | [back to top]
2012
November 19, 2012: Part of the Act (Liam Wade / John Grimmett) Washington National Opera
November 19, 2012: Charon (Scott Perkins / Nat Cassidy) Washington National Opera
November 19, 2012: A Game of Hearts (Douglas Pew / Dara Weinberg) Washington National Opera
November 3, 2012: From my Mother's Mother (Jeeyoung Kim / Janine Joseph) Houston Grand Opera
North American Works performed in 2012: 4 productions | [back to top]
2011
North America Works performed in 2011: 0 productions | [back to top]
2010
December 16, 2010: God Bless Us, Everyone (Thomas  Pasatieri / Michael  Capasso) - Dicapo Opera Theatre
December 10, 2010: The Other Wise Man (Damjan  Rakonjac / David  Wisehart) - Music on Argyle
November 19, 2010: The Scarlet Letter (Margaret  Garwood / Margaret  Garwood) - Academy of Vocal Arts
November 18, 2010: Timberbrit (Jacob  Cooper / Yuka  Igarashi) - Incubator Arts Project
November 13, 2010: To Cross the Face of the Moon / Cruzar la Cara de la Luna (José  Martinez / Leonard  Foglia) - Houston Grand Opera through its Song of Houston project
October 30, 2010: New York Stories (Daron Hagen /  ) Kentucky Opera
October 24, 2010: The Tell-Tale Heart (Robert W.  Butts / Robert W.  Butts) - In Mid Air Productions
North American Works performed in 2010: 7 productions | [back to top]
2009
December 4, 2009: Lilith (Anthony  Davis / Allan  Havis) - University of California San Diego
November 19, 2009: L'eau qui danse, la pomme qui chante, l'oiseau qui dit la vérité, or Opera Féerie (Gilles  Tremblay / Pierre  Morency) - Chants Libres
September 26, 2009: Séance on a Wet Afternoon (Stephen  Schwartz / Stephen  Schwartz) - Opera Santa Barbara
September 26, 2009: A House in Bali (Evan  Ziporyn / Paul  Schick) - Berkeley
September 25, 2009: The Widow's Lantern (David Ott / David Ott) - Pensacola Opera
September 20, 2009: Kepler (Philip  Glass / Martina  Winkel) - Landestheater Linz and Linz09
September 19, 2009: Say It Ain't So, Joe (Curtis K.  Hughes / Curtis K.  Hughes) - Guerilla Opera
September 15, 2009: Holy Ghosts (Larry Bell / Andrea Olmstead) - Casa Rustica Productions/Berklee College of Music
August 22, 2009: Chicken Little, the Sky is Falling (Gladys Smuckler Moskowitz / Gladys Smuckler Moskowitz) - Bluegrass Opera and Orchestra
August 2, 2009: Alice Unwrapped (Jenny  Giering / Laura  Harrington) - Nautilus Music Theater
July 25, 2009: The Letter (Paul  Moravec / Terry  Teachout) - Santa Fe Opera
July 10, 2009: Prima Donna (Rufus  Wainwright / Bernadette  Colomine) - Manchester International Festival
North America Works performed in 2009: 12 productions | [back to top]
2008
December 8, 2008: Simeon (Dwight  Gustafson / David  Burke) - Bob Jones University
December 5, 2008: Pandora's Locker (Dean Burry / Dean Burry) - The Glenn Gould Professional School
November 24, 2008: Skellig (Tod  Machover / David  Almond) - Northern Sinfonia
November 14, 2008: Voicing Emily (Eddie Perfect, Greg Mason Hammond / Helen Noonan) - Malthouse Theatre
November 6, 2008: The Scarlet Letter (Lori  Laitman / David  Mason) - University of Central Arkansas with Robert Holden and UCA Opera
October 22, 2008: Fade (Stefan Weisman / David  Cote) - Second Movement
October 17, 2008: Get Stuffed (Richard  Payne / Alexis  Diamond) - Tapestry New Opera Works
September 17, 2008: We Are Sons (Rudolf  Rojahn / Rudolf  Rojahn) - Guerilla Opera
September 14, 2008: Lady Macbeth (Thomas Pasatieri / Thomas Pasatieri) - Voices of Change
September 13, 2008: The Bonesetter's Daughter (Stewart  Wallace / Amy  Tan) - San Francisco Opera
September 12, 2008: Blizzard Voices (Paul  Moravec / Ted  Kooser) - Opera Omaha
September 12, 2008: La Llorona - The Weeping Woman (Hector Armienta / Hector Armienta) - Western Stage
August 22, 2008: Arjuna's Dilemma (Douglas  Cuomo / Text from the Bhagava Gita) - Music-Theatre Group
July 15, 2008: Green Sneakers (Ricky Ian  Gordon / Ricky Ian  Gordon) - Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival
July 2, 2008: The Fly (Howard  Shore / David Henry  Hwang) - Los Angeles Opera
June 20, 2008: Our American Cousin (Eric Sawyer / John Shoptaw) - Boston Modern Orchestra Project
June 7, 2008: Sanctuary Song (Abigail  Richardson / Marjorie  Chan) - Tapestry New Opera Works
May 27, 2008: Alice in Wonderland  (Peter  Westergaard / Peter  Westergaard) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 22, 2008: Mordake (Erling  Wold / Douglas  Kearney) - Paul Dresher Ensemble
May 3, 2008: John Brown (Kirke  Mechem / Kirke  Mechem) - Lyric Opera of Kansas City
April 26, 2008: This Is the Rill Speaking (Lee  Hoiby / Mark  Shulgasser) American Opera Projects
April 24, 2008: No Exit (Andy  Vores / Jean-Paul  Sartre ) - Guerilla Opera
April 5, 2008: Hannaraptor (Allan Gilliland / Val Brandt) - Calgary Opera
March 18, 2008: The Good Friar (Martin Hennessy / Mark Campbell) - Center for Contemporary Opera
March 11, 2008: Bastianello (John  Musto / Mark  Campbell) - New York Festival of Song
March 11, 2008: Lucrezia (William  Bolcom / Mark  Campbell) - New York Festival of Song
March 2, 2008: The Dream Healer (Lloyd Burritt / Christopher Allan and Don Mowatt) - University of British Columbia Opera Ensemble
February 29, 2008: Three Decembers (Jake  Heggie / Gene  Scheer) - Houston Grand Opera
February 22, 2008: Earnest, The Importance of Being (Victor  Davies / Eugene  Benson) - Toronto Operetta Theatre
February 15, 2008: Pimooteewin (The Journey) (Melissa Hui / Thomson Highway) - Soundstreams Canada
February 14, 2008: The Yellow Wallpaper (Catherine  Reid / Judith  Lane) - Peabody Chamber Opera
February 11, 2008: The Ugly Duckling (Andrew  Duncan / Steven  Malone) - Nashville Opera
February 8, 2008: One Night Together (Daniel Burwasser / Ilsa Gilbert) - Downtown Music Productions
January 24, 2008: Tony Caruso’s Final Broadcast (Paul  Salerni / Dana  Gioia) - OperaWorks
CSU-Northridge
Southern California Opera Guild
Los Angeles Opera
North American Works performed in 2008: 34 productions | [back to top]
2007
North America Works performed in 2007: 0 productions | [back to top]
2006
December 21, 2006: The First Emperor (Tan  Dun / Ha  Jin ) - Metropolitan Opera
December 15, 2006: The Other Wise Man (M. Ryan  Taylor / M. Ryan  Taylor) - New Opera Works
November 17, 2006: The Sailor-Boy and the Falcon (Paul Siskind / Alan Steinberg) - Crane School of Music, SUNY-Potsdam
November 14, 2006: A Flowering Tree (John  Adams / Peter  Sellars) - New Crowned Hope Festival
November 11, 2006: Every Man Jack (Libby  Larsen / Philip  Littell) - Sonoma City Opera
September 20, 2006: What to Wear (Michael Gordon / Richard  Foreman) - Ontological-Hysteric Theater
July 22, 2006: The Greater Good (Stephen  Hartke / Stephen  Hartke after Philip Litte) - Glimmerglass Opera
June 1, 2006: Grendel: Transcendence of the Great Big Bad (Elliot  Goldenthal / Julie  Taymor and J. D. McClatch) - Los Angeles Opera
May 17, 2006: The Vinland Traveler (Dean  Burry / Dean  Burry) - MUN Opera Roadshow
May 13, 2006: La Curandera (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Mary  Medrick) - Opera Colorado
April 26, 2006: Isis and the Seven Scorpions (Dean  Burry / Dean  Burry) - Canadian Opera Company
April 26, 2006: Miss Lonelyhearts (Lowell  Liebermann / J.D.  McClatchy) - The Juilliard School
April 21, 2006: Time and Again Barelas (Miguel del Aguila / Miguel del Aguila and Digby Wolfe) - New Mexico Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
April 14, 2006: Odysseus and Ajax (Martin Halpern / Martin Halpern) - LA MAMA Experimental Theatre Club
April 9, 2006: Elijah's Kite (James  Rolfe / Camyar  Chai) - Tapestry New Opera Works
March 4, 2006: Send (who are you? I love you) (Michael John  LaChiusa / Michael John  LaChiusa) - Houston Grand Opera
February 26, 2006: Darkling (Stefan  Weisman / Anna  Rabinowitz) - American Opera Projects, Inc
February 24, 2006: Our Town (Ned  Rorem / J.D.  McClatchy) - Indiana University Opera Theater
February 24, 2006: The Scarecrow (Joseph  Turrin / Bernard  Stambler) - University of Texas at Austin
February 9, 2006: The Furies (Andrew Earle Simpson / Sarah Brown Ferrario) - The Catholic University of America Opera Theater
February 3, 2006: The Portrait (Becky Llewellyn / Becky Llewellyn) - Co-Opera
January 12, 2006: En Mis Palabras (Roger Ames / Jeffrey Gilden) - Central City Opera
North American Works performed in 2006: 22 productions | [back to top]
2005
December 2, 2005: An American Tragedy (Tobias  Picker / Gene  Scheer) Metropolitan Opera
November 18, 2005: Surrender Road (Marcus  Hummon / Marcus  Hummon) - Nashville Opera Association
November 11, 2005: License to Marry (Seymour Barab / Seymour Barab) - Mercyhurst College, D’Angelo Department of Music
October 1, 2005: Doctor Atomic (John  Adams / Peter  Sellars) - San Francisco Opera
September 30, 2005: Naomi's Road (Ramona  Luengen / Ann  Hodges) - Vancouver Opera Association
September 25, 2005: Don Imbroglio (Peter  Hilliard / Matt  Boresi) - New York Musical Theatre Festival and Beth Morrison Projects
September 10, 2005: Waiting for the Barbarians (Philip  Glass / Christopher  Hampton) - Theater Erfurt
North America Works performed in 2005: 7 productions | [back to top]
2004
December 11, 2004: A Wedding (William  Bolcom / Arnold  Weinstein and Robert Altm) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
December 3, 2004: The Tailor of Gloucester (Janis Dunson Wilson / Marcy Telles) - Cinnabar Theater
October 31, 2004: Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Charles  Wuorinen / James  Fenton) - New York City Opera
October 29, 2004: Salsipuedes (Daniel  Catán / Eliseo  Alberto and Francisco Hin) - Houston Grand Opera
North American Works performed in 2004: 4 productions | [back to top]
2003
November 17, 2003: Firebird Motel (David Conte / David Yezzi) - Thick Description
November 15, 2003: Cricketina (Kristine Burns / Lynne Barrett) - FIU Opera Theater
November 14, 2003: Le Senatori (Lionel Lackey / Lionel Lackey) - Emporia State University Opera Theatre
November 7, 2003: Sanctuary (James Callahan / Merie Kirby) - University of St. Thomas, Sacred Arts Festival
October 24, 2003: The Wedding (Janis Dunson Wilson / Harry Reid) - Cinnabar Theater
October 2, 2003: Pontalba (Thea  Musgrave / Thea  Musgrave) - New Orleans Opera
September 28, 2003: All Quiet on the Western Front (Nancy  Van de Vate / Nancy  Van de Vate) - Osnabrück Opera and New York City Opera
September 14, 2003: Nicholas and Alexandra (Deborah  Dratell / Nicholas  von Hoffman ) - Los Angeles Opera
August 10, 2003: Ainadamar (Osvaldo  Golijov / David Herry  Hwang) - Tanglewood Festival of Contemporary Music
August 3, 2003: One False Move (Susan  Kander / Susan  Kander) - Lyric Opera Of Kansas City
July 26, 2003: Madame Mao (Bright  Sheng / Colin  Graham) - Santa Fe Opera
July 12, 2003: Gabriel's Daughter (Henry  Mollicone / William  Luce) - Central City Opera
June 26, 2003: Vera of Las Vegas (Daron  Hagen / Paul  Muldoon) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 30, 2003: The Memory Game (Joel Hoffman / Henk Romijn Meijer) - College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati
May 26, 2003: Max & Moritz (Jeff Corness / Michael Turner) - Modern Baroque Opera
May 25, 2003: Cassandra (Ian  McAndrew / Gordon  Portman) - Amphion Opera
May 24, 2003: The Sound of a Voice (Philip  Glass / David Henry Hwang) - American Repertory Theater
May 7, 2003: Borgia Infami (Harold  Blumenfeld / Charles  Kondek) - New York City Opera
May 7, 2003: Inferno of Dante — Canto V (Patrick  Soluri / John  Ciardi) - New York City Opera
May 2, 2003: Corps of Discovery, A Musical Journey in Three Acts (Michael  Ching / Hugh  Moffatt) - Show-Me Opera of the University of Missouri
May 1, 2003: Reflections of the Watermoon (Patricia  Burgess / Patricia  Burgess) - Great East Productions
May 1, 2003: Marina a Captive Spirit (Deborah Dratell / Annie Finch) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
April 25, 2003: Agamemnon (Andrew Earle  Simpson / Sarah Brown  Ferrario) - The Catholic University of America Opera Theater
April 10, 2003: Sub Pontio Pilato (Erling  Wold / James  Bisso) - Erling Wold's Fabrications
March 10, 2003: The Passion of Rita St. James (David Conte / John Stirling Walker) - San Francisco Conservatory, Musical Theatre Program
March 5, 2003: Medusa (William  Bolcom / Arnold  Weinstein) - Carnegie Hall Corporation and the Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
February 25, 2003: Seijo (Stan Hoffman / Melanie Grimes) - New England Conservatory Opera Theatre
February 22, 2003: Lincoln's Happiest Night (Lionel Lackey / Lionel Lackey) - Culver-Stockton College Division of Fine Arts, Canton, MO
February 6, 2003: Rain (Richard  Owen / Richard  Owen) - Camerata New York
February 6, 2003: The Magic Students (W.A. Mozart / Bruce Gary Schoonmaker Malvern) - Furman Opera Theater
February 1, 2003: Airline Icarus (Brian Current / Anton Piatigorsky) - Soundstreams Canada
February 1, 2003: Filumena (John  Estacio / John  Murrell) - National Arts Centre
January 24, 2003: The Thirteen Clocks (Chris  Theofanidis / Peter  Webster) - Houston Grand Opera Association, Inc.
January 16, 2003: Wild Boy (Gary Adams / Lou Berger) - Carlsen Center for the Performing Arts, Overland Park, Kansas
North America Works performed in 2003: 34 productions | [back to top]
2002
December 13, 2002: Zeus and the Pamplemousse (Jeffery  McCune / Michael  Cavanagh) - Opera Lyra Ottawa
December 1, 2002: Pacamambo (Zack  Settel / Wajdi  Mouawad) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
November 21, 2002: From Little to Less (Lionel Lackey / Lionel Lackey) - DePauw Opera Theatre
November 14, 2002: York — The Voice of Freedom (Bruce Trinkley / Jason Charnesky) - Penn State Opera Theatre
November 12, 2002: York of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (Bruce  Trinkley / J. Jason  Charnesky) - Playhouse Theatre, Pennsylvania State University
November 7, 2002: Phoenix Park, A Poet's Journey (David Strickland / Ilsa Gilbert) - Downtown Music Productions
October 22, 2002: Tea: A Mirror of Soul (Tan  Dun / Xu  Ying) - Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
October 5, 2002: Across Spoon River (Marguerite Clarke / Edgar Lee Masters) - Theatre in the Park and MacDowell Artists Association
September 12, 2002: Call the Children Home (Mildred Kayden / Thomas Babe) - Primary Stages
September 12, 2002: Bukowski — Larger than Life…In Song! (Persis Parshall Vehar / Charles Bukowski) - Philadelphia Fringe Festival
July 2, 2002: Fireworks (Kitty  Brazelton / Billy  Aronson) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
June 24, 2002: Galileo Galilei (Philip  Glass / Mary  Zimmerman) - Goodman Theatre
June 7, 2002: The Doll's House (Stephen Eddins / Vincent de Tourdonnet) - Theatre Non Nobis
June 2, 2002: Loss of Eden (Cary John  Franklin / Michael Patrick  Albano) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 1, 2002: Gina Farina and the Prince of Mintz (Steve Liebman / Charles Kondek) - New York State Theatre Institute
May 16, 2002: Mary Shelley (Allan Jaffe / Deborah Atherton) - Parabola Arts
May 8, 2002: The Sandman (Thomas Cabaniss / Douglas Langworthy and David Hers) - Target Margin Theater
May 5, 2002: Ballerina and the Clown (Libby  Larsen / Sally  Gall) - Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York
May 3, 2002: The Mocking-Bird (Thea  Musgrave / Thea  Musgrave) - Boston Musica Viva
April 24, 2002: Heloise and Abelard (Stephen Paulus / Frank Corsaro) - Juilliard Opera Center
April 23, 2002: The Scarlet Princess (Alexina Louie / David Henry Hwang) - Canadian Opera Company
April 19, 2002: The Bridge of San Luis Rey (Paula  Kimper / Paula  Kimper) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
April 13, 2002: Die Sündflut (Winfried Maria  Danner / Michael  Hampe and Claus C. Henneb) - Dresden Music Festival
April 4, 2002: Dora (Melissa Shiflett / Nancy Fales Garrett) - La MaMa E.T.C.
March 22, 2002: The Difficulty of Crossing a Field (David  Lang / Marc  Wellman) - The American Conservatory Theater for the Kronos Quartet
March 3, 2002: The Araboolies of Liberty Street (Ronald  Perera / Constance  Congdon) - Manhattan School of Music Opera Studio and Educational Outreach
March 2, 2002: 120 Songs for the Marquis de Sade (Peter  Hannan / Peter  Hinton) - Modern Baroque Opera
February 26, 2002: Dreaming Blue (Libby  Larsen / Libby  Larsen) - Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
February 3, 2002: X und Y (Sidney  Corbett / Anja  Tuckermann) - Eclat Festival, Stuttgart
February 2, 2002: O.T. (Mirta de la Torre  Mulhare / Mirta de la Torre  Mulhare) - Payanca Publications
January 23, 2002: Somebody's Children (Susan  Kander / Susan  Kander) Lyric Opera of Kansas City
North American Works performed in 2002: 31 productions | [back to top]
2001
December 15, 2001: Die Legende vom Armen Heinrich (Ernst August  Klötzke / Tankred  Dorst) - Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden, Germany
December 5, 2001: It's a Wonderful Life (Janis Dunson Wilson / Marcy Telles) - Cinnabar Theater
December 3, 2001: The Scrimshaw Violin (Bruce Saylor / Jonathan Levi) - Nine Circles Chamber Theatre
November 30, 2001: Thérèse Raquin (Tobias  Picker / Gene  Scheer) - The Dallas Opera
November 22, 2001: Manuscrit Trouvé à Saragosse (Manuscript Found In Saragossa) (José Evangelista / Alexis Nouss) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
November 11, 2001: Lilith (Deborah  Drattell / David Steven  Cohen) - New York City Opera
October 27, 2001: The Floating Box, A Story in Chinatown (Jason Kao Hwang / Catherine Filloux) - Asia Society, Music From China, Museum of Chinese in the Americas
October 21, 2001: Orpheus & Euridice (Ricky Ian Gordon / Ricky Ian Gordon) - Cooper Arts
October 20, 2001: Bellini's War (Steven Paxton / William Wenthe) - Texas Tech University Music Theatre
October 19, 2001: Noach (Sidney  Corbett / Christopher  Hein) - BremerTheater
October 12, 2001: No Easy Walk to Freedom (based on the life of Nelson Mandela) (Chandler Carter / Chandler Carter) - The Riverside Church, NYC
September 21, 2001: www.Love — A 21st Century Romance (Kevin  March / Kim  Yaged) - Alma College
August 31, 2001: Come Back, Little Sheba (Clint Ballard, Jr. / Lee Goldsmith) - White Barn Theatre, Westport, CT
July 27, 2001: Sara McKinnon (Randall  Shinn / Mark  Medoff) - Doña Ana Lyric Opera, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces/CU Opera at the University of Colorado
July 4, 2001: A Better Place (Martin Butler / Cindy Oswin) - English National Opera Studio
June 22, 2001: The Satin Cloak — A Chamber Opera in Two Acts (Martin Halpern / Martin Halpern) - Operaworks
May 23, 2001: lost objects  (Gordon  Michael / Artman  Deborah ) - Dresden Music Festival
May 15, 2001: Queen of the Night (Ronald Strauss / Ronald Strauss) - Atelier de la Main d'Or
May 5, 2001: Macbeth² (Jan Sandström / K. G. Johansson) - GöteborgsOperan
May 4, 2001: River of Women/Rio de Mujeres (Hector Armienta / Hector Armienta) - Music Theater Collaborative
April 30, 2001: The Brothers Grimm (Dean Burry / Dean Burry) - Canadian Opera Company
April 27, 2001: From Morning to Midnight (David  Sawer / David  Sawer) - English National Opera
April 21, 2001: Iron Road (Chan Ka  Nin / Mark  Brownell) - Tapestry New Opera Works
April 11, 2001: Queer (Erling  Wold / John  Morace) - ODC Theater / Erling Wold’s Fabrications
April 4, 2001: The Secret Cave (Judith Lane / Judith Lane) - The Children's Opera Company of Ossining
March 23, 2001: Dockdoktom (The Doll Doctor) (Bengt Perry / Bengt Perry) - GöteborgsOperan
March 16, 2001: Sacco & Vanzetti (Anton Coppola / Anton Coppola) - Opera Tampa at the Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center
March 9, 2001: The Thief of Love (Sheila  Silver / Sheila  Silver) - Stony Brook Opera
March 7, 2001: Passages (Arnaud Petit / Pascalle Monnier) - Opéra de Reims
February 1, 2001: The Golden Touch (Richard B. Evans / Maryrose Wood) - International Institute of Vocal Art
North America Works performed in 2001: 30 productions | [back to top]
2000
December 15, 2000: El Niño (John  Adams /   Biblical texts, Gnostic I) - Théâtre du Châtelet
December 2, 2000: La Mort de Virgile - The Death of Virgil (Thierry Lancino / Marc Gautron) - Radio France et Fondation Beaumarchais/SACD
October 20, 2000: A Fleeting Animal — An Opera from Judevine (Erik  Nielsen / David  Budbill) - Vermont Opera Theater
October 13, 2000: Un Racconto Fiorentino (Louis  Gioia / Louis  Gioia) - Encompass New Opera Theatre
October 7, 2000: Dead Man Walking (Jake  Heggie / Terrence  McNally) - San Francisco Opera
September 22, 2000: Heloise et Abelard (Ahmed Essyad / Bernard Noel) - Opèra National du Rhin
September 8, 2000: L'enfant des glaces (Zack  Settel /   Quevedo & de Narval) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
September 8, 2000: Midea (Oscar Strasnoy / Irina Possamai) - L'Etat français
August 31, 2000: In the Penal Colony (Philip  Glass / Rudolph  Wurlitzer) - A Contemporary Theatre (ACT)
August 11, 2000: Game Misconduct (Leslie Uyeda / Tom Cone) - Festival Vancouver 2000
July 15, 2000: Aika ja UniI/The Age of Dreams (Herman Rechberger, Kortekangas / Paavo Rintala) - Savonlinna Opera Festival
June 30, 2000: The Money Tree — An Opera in One Act (David Garner / Daniel Cohen) - Basoti Presents
June 15, 2000: The Tale of Genji (Minoru Miki / Colin Graham) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 1, 2000: Kali (Jarrad Powell and Tony Prabowo / Goenawan Mohamed) - On the Boards
May 23, 2000: Cecilia (Charles Chaynes / Eduardo Manet) - Opéra de Monte-Carlo
May 21, 2000: The Boy from Deerfield — A One Act Chamber Opera (Martin Halpern / Martin Halpern) - The Lark Ascending, New York
May 19, 2000: Bonhoeffer (Ann K.  Gebuhr / Robert S.  Hatten) - Houston Baptist University Opera
May 19, 2000: The Lost Dauphin (Gordon Parmentier / Gordon Parmentier) - Pamiro Opera Company
May 14, 2000: Impressions D'Afrique (Giorgio  Battistelli / Daniel  Laoyza and Georges Lavaud) - Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino Fondazione
April 30, 2000: The Edge of Glory (Emory Waters / Mary Ann Waters) - Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
April 28, 2000: Dracula, the Opera (Paul Ziemba / Paul Ziemba) - Grandmaster Productions
April 25, 2000: Kitty Hawk (J. Mark Scearce / Will Graham) - National Opera Company
April 16, 2000: Blood on the Dining-Room Floor (Jonathan Sheffer / Jonathan Sheffer) - WPA Theater
April 14, 2000: Cold Sassy Tree (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Houston Grand Opera Association, Inc., San Diego Opera, Austin Lyric Opera, Baltimore Opera Compan
April 13, 2000: Daphne at Sea (Charles Norman Mason / Sally M. Gall) - Birmingham-Southern College
March 31, 2000: Luyala (William  Banfield / Penelope  Bridgers) - Triangle Opera
March 4, 2000: Louis' Trumpet (Evelyn  Swensson / Joseph  Robinette and Evelyn Swen) - OperaDelaware
February 16, 2000: The Silver Tassie (Mark-Anthony  Turnage / Amanda  Holden) - English National Opera
February 10, 2000: Lulu, Le Chant Souterrain (Alain  Thibault / Yan  Muckle) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
January 22, 2000: Mega (Erik Vårdstedt and Alex Svenss / Johan Althoff) - GöteborgsOperan
North American Works performed in 2000: 30 productions | [back to top]
1999
December 20, 1999: The Great Gatsby (John  Harbison / John  Harbison) - The Metropolitan Opera
December 18, 1999: Flurry Tale (Rusty Magee / Billy Aronson) - American Opera Projects, Inc, Family Opera Initiative
December 11, 1999: Defendants Rosenberg (Ari Benjamin Meyers / Ari Benjamin Meyers) - Theater der Landeshauptstadt Magdeburg
November 27, 1999: The Ant and the Grasshopper (Allen  Shawn / Penny  Orloff) - Chaspen Opera Theater Company
November 25, 1999: Death of Virgil (Michael  White / Thom  Sokoloski) - Autumn Leaf Performance
November 5, 1999: Poe 2, Hawthorne 1 (Three One-Act Operas) (David Bernstein / Charles Kondek) - The University of Akron Opera Theatre
October 15, 1999: The Diamond Child (Bruce Trinkley / J. Jason Charnesky) - Penn State School of Music & School of Forest Resources
October 12, 1999: Vanqui (Leslie  Burrs / John A.  Williams) - Opera/Columbus
October 9, 1999: A View From the Bridge (William  Bolcom / Arthur  Miller and Arnold Weinste) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
September 16, 1999: What Next? (Elliott  Carter / Paul  Griffiths) - Staatsoper Unter den Linden
September 10, 1999: Twilight Voices (Stan  Hoffman / Darlene  LeFaive) - Chaspen Opera Theater
September 9, 1999: Carbon Copy Building (Michael  Gordon
David Lang - Settembre Musica Festival
September 2, 1999: Ulysses (Roger  Rudenstein / James  Joyce) - The Players' Ring
August 28, 1999: Summer (Stephen  Paulus / Joan  Vail Thorne) - Berkshire Opera Company
August 8, 1999: Central Park (Three One-Act Operas) (Michael  Torke
Deborah Drattel / Wendy  Wasserstein
A.R. Gurn)
- Glimmerglass Opera
North America Works performed in 1999: 15 productions | [back to top]
1998
December 29, 1998: A Tango for Monsieur Lautrec (Jorge Zulueta / Jacobo Romano and Jean-Louis Bac) - Opéra de Nancy
December 14, 1998: Fulgor y Muerte de Joaquin Murieta (Brilliance and Death of Joaquin Murieta) (Sergio Ortega / Pablo Neruda) - Teatro Municipal de Santiago
December 11, 1998: Billie and Zelda (Tina Davidson / Eva Davidson and Lale Davidso) - OperaDelaware
December 9, 1998: Fantastic Mr. Fox (Tobias  Picker / Donald  Sturrock) - Los Angeles Opera
November 27, 1998: Matricide (Elena  Kats-Chernin / Kathleen Mary  Fallon) - Chamber Made Music
November 11, 1998: Eric Hermannson's Soul (Libby  Larsen / Chas  Rader-Shieber) - Opera Omaha
November 6, 1998: Ravenshead (Steven  Mackey / Rinde  Eckert) - Musical Traditions, Inc.
October 8, 1998: Chaos  (Gordon  Michael  /  Maguire  Matthew) - National Endowment for the Arts
September 26, 1998: White Raven (Philip  Glass / Luisa Costa  Gomes) - Commissão Nacional para as Comemoraçôes dos Descobrimentos Portugueses
September 25, 1998: Out of the Rain (Michael Ching / Hugh Moffatt) - OperaDelaware and City Theater Company
September 19, 1998: A Streetcar Named Desire (André  Previn / Philip  Littell) - San Francisco Opera
September 11, 1998: The Black Swan (Thomas Whitman / Nathalie Anderson) - Orchestra 2001, in collaboration with Swarthmore College
August 12, 1998: What's Goin' On (Richard  Dubelski / Richard  Dubelski) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
August 12, 1998: Hieroglyphs (Linda Catlin Smith / Elissa Poole and Linda Catlin Sm) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
August 12, 1998: The Kiss (Anne-Marie Fijal / Robert Walser) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
August 7, 1998: Ernest Worthing (John Biggs / John Biggs) - Ventura County Opera Workshop
August 6, 1998: Virtual Motion — A One-Man "Hyper-Opera" (David Rodwin / David Rodwin) - Sacred Fools Theatre
August 5, 1998: Zürich 1916 (Christopher  Butterfield / John Bentley  Mays) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
July 22, 1998: Hildegurls Electric Ordo Virtutum (Adapted from Hildegard vo Kaplinsky / Hildegard von Bingen) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
July 8, 1998: Patience & Sarah (Paula M.  Kimper / Wende  Persons) - American Opera Projects, Inc.
North American Works performed in 1998: 20 productions | [back to top]
1997
December 12, 1997: The True Last Words of Dutch Schultz (Eric  Salzman / Valeria  Vasilevski) - International Opera Centrum
December 7, 1997: The Little Thieves of Bethlehem (A Christmas/Epiphany Story) (Paul O. Stuart / Sally M. Gall) - Opera Theatre of Rochester and VM Music
November 29, 1997: Amistad (Anthony  Davis / Thulani  Davis) - Lyric Opera of Chicago and American Music Theater Festival of Philadelphia
November 15, 1997: The Books of Daniel (Richard L. Rose / Richard L. Rose) - Music Under Construction, Inc.
October 17, 1997: Blue Opera (Nancy Binns Reed / Nancy Binns Reed) - Reunion Music Society
September 28, 1997: French Friends (Persis Parshall Vehar / Persis Parshall Vehar) - Alliance Française de Buffalo
September 9, 1997: Yo Soy la Desintegracion (I am Disintegration) (Jean  Piché / Yan  Muckle) - Chants Libres, Compagnie lyrique de création
August 9, 1997: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Leonard Moses / Richard Stein) - International School of Music, Summer Music Festival
August 1, 1997: The Glass Harmonica (Garry Eister / Garry Eister) - San Luis Obispo Mozart Festival
July 31, 1997: Phrenic Crush (Lisa Bielawa / Eric Ehn) - Haas Foundation Creative Works Fund
July 27, 1997: The Silver River (Bright  Sheng / David Henry  Hwang) - Santa Fe Opera
July 26, 1997: Ashoka’s Dream (Peter  Lieberson / Douglas  Penick) - Santa Fe Opera
July 12, 1997: Breakfast Waltzes (Harold Blumenfeld / Charles Kondek) - Des Moines Metro Opera, Inc.
June 20, 1997: Between Two Worlds (The Dybbuk) (Shulamit  Ran / Charles  Kondek) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
June 14, 1997: Hopper's Wife (Stewart  Wallace / Michael  Korie) - Long Beach Opera
May 30, 1997: The Bald Soprano (Martin  Kalmanoff / Eugene  Ionesco) - Center for Contemporary Opera
May 18, 1997: The Wage of Sin (Gene Murray / Gene Murray) - Amarillo Opera, Inc.
May 16, 1997: Balseros (Robert Ashley / Maria Irene Fornes) - Florida Grand Opera
May 10, 1997: The Marriages Between Zones Three, Four and Five (Philip  Glass / Doris  Lessing) - Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
May 4, 1997: Ovidania (Matthew Greenbaum / Martine Bellen) - Network for New Music
April 27, 1997: Black Water (John Duffy / Joyce Carol Oates) - American Music Theater Festival
April 17, 1997: Ever Since Eden (Bruce  Trinkley / J. Jason  Charnesky) - Penn State Opera Theatre
April 17, 1997: Eve's Odds (Bruce Trinkley / J. Jason Charnesky) - Penn State Opera Theatre
April 10, 1997: She Never Lost a Passenger: the story of Harriet Tubman and the Underground Railroad (Susan  Kander / Susan  Kander) Lyric Opera of Kansas City
March 14, 1997: Jackie O (Michael  Daugherty / Wayne  Koestenbaum) - Houston Grand Opera and The Banff Centre for the Arts
March 12, 1997: Iphis (Elena  Kats-Chernin / Richard  Toop) - Music Theater Sydney
March 1, 1997: The Conquistador (Myron  Fink / Donald  Moreland) - San Diego Opera
February 28, 1997: Memoirs of Uliana Rooney (Vivian Fine / Sonya Friedman) - University of Richmond and American Opera Projects, Inc.
January 25, 1997: Buoso's Ghost (Michael Ching / Michael Ching) - Opera Memphis
January 11, 1997: An Aesop Odyssey (David Gooding / David Gooding) - Cleveland Opera
North America Works performed in 1997: 30 productions | [back to top]
1996
December 18, 1996: Angel Square (Clifford Crawley / Janet Irwin) - Opera Lyra Ottawa Boys Choir
December 12, 1996: The Other Wise Man (Stefania de Kenessey / Peter Wallace) - Golden Fleece Ltd. and Mannes College Opera
December 12, 1996: She Stoops to Conquer (Marjorie M. Rusche / Andrew Joffe) - American Chamber Opera Company
October 25, 1996: Florencia en el Amazonas (Florencia in the Amazon) (Daniel Catán / Marcela Fuentes-Berain) Houston Grand Opera
September 24, 1996: Le vampire et la nymphomane (Serge  Provost / Claude  Gauvreau) - Chants Libres
August 1, 1996: Kafka's Chimp (John Metcalf / Mark Morris) - The Banff Centre for the Arts
July 27, 1996: The Dreamers (David Conte / Philip Littell) - Sonoma City Opera
July 27, 1996: Emmeline (Tobias  Picker / J.D.  McClatchy) - Santa Fe Opera
June 24, 1996: Beast and Superbeast (Jorge Martín / Andrew Joffe) - American Chamber Opera Company
June 24, 1996: The Ugly Duckling (Sally  Wolf / Lurrine  Burgess) - Southern California Conservatory of Music Young Musical Theater
May 31, 1996: The Tibetan Book of the Dead (Ricky Ian  Gordon / Jean-Claude  van Itallie) - Houston Opera Studio
May 18, 1996: Les Enfants Terribles (Philip  Glass / Philip  Glass) - Steps '96, MIGROS Switzerland - Cultural Commitment
May 8, 1996: The Picture of Dorian Gray (Lowell  Liebermann / Lowell  Liebermann) - L'Opera de Monte-Carlo
May 7, 1996: Marco Polo (  Tan Dun / Paul  Griffiths) - Munich Biennale
April 25, 1996: Different Fields (Mike  Reid / Sarah  Schlesinger) - Opera Memphis
April 19, 1996: Processions (James P. Callahan / Mark Pizzato) - University of St. Thomas
March 15, 1996: The Black Monk (Wendy  Kesselman / Wendy  Kesselman) - Music-Theatre Group
March 2, 1996: The Jungle Book (Evelyn Swensson / Joseph Robinette) - OperaDelaware
February 23, 1996: The Nightingale and the Rose (Bruce  Rockwell / Jason Sinclair  Long) - University of Santa Cruz
February 23, 1996: The Dragon (Albert Biales / Albert Biales) - College of St. Catherine
February 8, 1996: Seasons in Hell — A Life of Rimbaud (Harold  Blumenfeld / Charles  Kondek) - University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
February 1, 1996: Bed and Sofa (Polly Pen / Laurence Klavan) - Vineyard Theatre
January 13, 1996: Dreamkeepers (David  Carlson / Aden  Ross) - Utah Opera Company
North American Works performed in 1996: 23 productions | [back to top]
1995
November 28, 1995: Red Emma (Gary  Kulesha / Cary  Bolt) - Canadian Opera Company, du Maurier Theatre
July 29, 1995: Modern Painters (David  Lang / Manuela  Hoelterhoff) - The Santa Fe Opera
June 10, 1995: The Thunder of Horses (Cary John  Franklin / Michael Patrick  Albano) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 10, 1995: Bok Choy Variations-A Tale from the Red Dust (Evan  Chen / Fifi  Servoss) - The Minnesota Opera
May 18, 1995: Travels (Victoria  Bond / Ann  Goethe) - Opera Roanoke
May 13, 1995: I Was Looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky (John  Adams / June  Jordan) - University of California, Berkeley
May 11, 1995: Hearts on Fire (Roger Ames / Laura Harrington) - The New Music-Theater Ensemble (now Nautilus Music-Theater)
March 20, 1995: Shelter (Michael  Gordon
David Lang
 / Deborah  Artman)
- Next Wave Festival of the Brooklyn Academy of Music and Musikfabrik
January 21, 1995: Harvey Milk (Stewart  Wallace / Michael  Korie) - Houston Grand Opera
January 20, 1995: Simón Bolivar (Thea Musgrave / Thea Musgrave) - Virginia Opera
January 18, 1995: A Little Girl Dreams of Taking the Veil (Erling  Wold / Erling  Wold) - Intersection for the Arts
Erling Wold’s Fabrications
North America Works performed in 1995: 11 productions | [back to top]
1994
December 10, 1994: Voce di Diva (Emory Waters / Neil Gould) - Opera Excelsior
September 10, 1994: The Dangerous Liaisons (Conrad  Susa / Philip  Littell) - San Francisco Opera
September 10, 1994: Cyrano (Jack  Beeson / Sheldon  Harnick) - Hagen Theater / Hagen Philharmonic Orchestra
June 21, 1994: La Belle et la Bête (Philip  Glass / Philip  Glass) - Philip Glass Ensemble
June 11, 1994: The Architect (David  MacIntyre / Tom  Cone) - Vancouver Opera
June 10, 1994: Orpheus Descending (Bruce  Saylor / J.D.  McClatchy) - Lyric Opera of Chicago
May 9, 1994: Passion (Stephen  Sondheim / Stephen  Sondheim) - Plymouth Theatre
April 9, 1994: Floyd Collins (Adam  Guettel / Tina  Landau and Adam Guettel) - American Music Theater Festival
January 15, 1994: The Dream of Valentino (Dominick  Argento / Charles  Nolte) - Washington National Opera
North American Works performed in 1994: 9 productions | [back to top]
1993
December 8, 1993: Nosferatu (Randolph  Peters / Marilyn  Gronsdal Powell) - Canadian Opera Company
November 7, 1993: Brave Jack, Opera for Young Audiences (Emory Waters / Mary Ann Waters) - The New Century Ensemble
November 5, 1993: Burning Bright (Frank  Lewin / Frank  Lewin) - Yale School of Music
October 28, 1993: Chaplin (Roger Anderson / Lee Goldsmith) - Shores Performing Arts Center, Miami
October 6, 1993: Marilyn (Ezra  Laderman / Norman  Rosten) - New York City Opera
October 3, 1993: Esther (Hugo  Weisgall / Charles  Kondek) - New York City Opera
North America Works performed in 1993: 6 productions | [back to top]
1992
North American Works performed in 1992: 0 productions | [back to top]
1991
December 19, 1991: The Ghosts of Versailles (John  Corigliano / William M.  Hoffman) - Metropolitan Opera
May 28, 1991: Van Gogh (Michael  Gordon / Michael  Gordon) - Bang on a Can
April 25, 1991: Rappaccini's Daughter (Daniel  Catán / Juan  Tovar) - Teatro del Palacio de Bellas Artes
April 7, 1991: Frida (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Hilary  Blecher and Migdalia Cruz) - American Music Theater (now Prince Theater)
March 19, 1991: The Death of Klinghoffer (John  Adams / Alice  Goodman) - Theatre Royal de la Monnaie
February 26, 1991: Guacamayo's Old Song and Dance (John  Oliver / Melissa  Cameron) Canadian Opera Company
North America Works performed in 1991: 6 productions | [back to top]
1990
North American Works performed in 1990: 0 productions | [back to top]
1989
November 25, 1989: Hotel Eden (Henry Mollicone / Judith Fein) - Opera San José
November 9, 1989: Snow Leopard (William  Harper / Roger  Nieboer) - The Minnesota Opera and The New Music-Theater Ensemble
June 24, 1989: A Question of Taste (William  Schuman / J.D.  McClatchy) - Glimmerglass Opera
June 15, 1989: Under the Double Moon (Anthony  Davis / Deborah  Atherton) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
May 17, 1989: The Yellow Wallpaper (Ronald  Perera / Constance  Congdon) - Smith College
May 1, 1989: Where's Dick? (Stewart  Wallace / Michael  Korie) - Houston Grand Opera
March 8, 1989: Bon Appetit!! (Lee  Hoiby / Julia  Child and Mark Shulgasser) - Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
February 24, 1989: The Boor (Donald Grantham / Donald Grantham) - University of Texas Opera Theater
North America Works performed in 1989: 8 productions | [back to top]
1988
November 19, 1988: The Aspern Papers (Dominick  Argento / Dominick  Argento) - The Dallas Opera
September 19, 1988: Hyperion (Walter Zimmermann / Dietrich E. Sattler) - Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden
September 17, 1988: Rasputin (Jay  Reise / Jay  Reise, in collaboration w) - New York City Opera
July 8, 1988: The Making of the Representative for Planet 8 (Philip  Glass / Doris  Lessing) - Commissioned by:
Houston Grand Opera
English National Opera
Landestheater Kiel, German
May 20, 1988: Fly Away All — A Surreal Dance Opera (Brenda Hutchinson / Theodore Shank) - Minnesota Opera New Music-Theatre Ensemble
May 18, 1988: The Fall of the House of Usher (Philip  Glass / Arthur  Yorinks) - American Repertory Theatre
May 17, 1988: A Midwinter Night's Dream (Harry Somers / Tim Wynne-Jones) - Soundstreams Canada
North American Works performed in 1988: 7 productions | [back to top]
1987
December 12, 1987: Europeras I & II (John Cage / John Cage) - Frankfurt Opera
October 22, 1987: Nixon in China (John  Adams / Alice  Goodman) - Houston Grand Opera
June 6, 1987: Stone Soup (Daniel  Dorff / Frank  McQuilkin) - Young Audiences of Eastern Pennsylvania Opera Workshop
March 28, 1987: Tomorrow and Tomorrow (Timothy  Sullivan / Timothy  Sullivan) - Center for Contemporary Opera
February 26, 1987: Della's Gift (Dan  Welcher / Paul  Woodruff) - University of Texas Opera Theater, Austin
February 18, 1987: Monkey See, Monkey Do (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Mary (Duren)  Medrick) - The Dallas Opera
January 1, 1987: A Visit to the Country (Richard  Wargo / Richard  Wargo) - Greater Miami Opera
North America Works performed in 1987: 7 productions | [back to top]
1986
November 15, 1986: Goya (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Washington National Opera
October 10, 1986: The Ransom of Red Chief (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Daniel  Dibbern) - Lyric Opera of Dallas and NEA
September 28, 1986: X, or The Life and Times of Malcolm X (Anthony  Davis / Thulani  Davis) - New York City Opera
September 18, 1986: Queenie Pie (Duke and Maurice Peress  Ellington / George C.  Wolfe) - American Music Theater Festival
June 21, 1986: The Tempest (Lee  Hoiby / Mark  Shulgasser) - Des Moines Metro Opera
March 8, 1986: Everyone is Good for Something (Victoria Bond / Beatrice Schenk de Regniers) - Stage One, The Louisville Children's Theatre
January 27, 1986: Tango (Robert Xavier  Rodriguez / Robert Xavier  Rodriguez) - Voices of Change, The Chicago Ensemble and the 20th-Century Consort
January 18, 1986: Chinchilla (Myron Fink / Donald Moreland) - Tri-Cities Opera
January 8, 1986: The Island of Tomorrow (Myron Fink / Lou Rodgers) - Golden Fleece Opera
North American Works performed in 1986: 9 productions | [back to top]
1985
December 15, 1985: Martin Avdeich: A Christmas Tale (Robert  Downard / Robert  Downard) - Opera Colorado
December 11, 1985: The Juniper Tree (Philip  Glass / Arthur  Yorinks) - American Repertory Theater
November 22, 1985: The Picnic (Richard  Cumming / Henry  Butler) - Reiman Opera Studio of New York University
October 5, 1985: Tight-Rope (Chester  Biscardi / Henry  Butler) - University of Wisconsin-Madison Opera
August 10, 1985: The Seduction of a Lady (Richard  Wargo / Richard  Wargo) - Lake George Opera Festival
July 28, 1985: The Tempest (John  Eaton / Andrew  Porter) - Santa Fe Opera
June 13, 1985: The Woodlanders (Stephen Paulus / Colin Graham) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
May 30, 1985: Jōruri (Minoru  Miki / Colin  Graham) Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
April 13, 1985: The Sibyl (Vincent Persichetti / Vincent Persichetti) - The Pennsylvania Opera Theater
April 12, 1985: Casanova's Homecoming (Dominick  Argento / Dominick  Argento) - The Minnesota Opera
February 22, 1985: Clair de Lune (Libby  Larsen / Patricia  Hample) - Arkansas Opera Theatre
North America Works performed in 1985: 11 productions | [back to top]
1984
December 26, 1984: The Music Shop (Richard  Wargo / Richard  Wargo) - Minnesota Opera
August 2, 1984: The Love of Don Perlimplin (Conrad Susa / Conrad Susa and Richard Street) - PepsiCo Summerfare, SUNY Purchase
April 24, 1984: The Abduction of Figaro ((Peter Schickele) P.D.Q. Bach / (Peter Schickele) P.D.Q. Bach) - The Minnesota Opera
March 24, 1984: Akhnaten (Philip  Glass / Philip  Glass
Shalom Goldman - Württemberg State Opera
North American Works performed in 1984: 4 productions | [back to top]
1983
November 8, 1983: The Gospel at Colonus (Bob  Telson / Lee  Breuer) - Brooklyn Academy of Music
November 8, 1983: Harriet, the Woman Called Moses (Thea Musgrave / Thea Musgrave) - Virginia Opera
October 14, 1983: Shine! (Roger Anderson / Lee Goldsmith) - Virginia Museum Theatre, Richmond, VA
August 11, 1983: The Adventures of Friar Tuck (Glenn Paxton / Allan  Leicht) - Lake George Opera Festival
June 17, 1983: A Quiet Place (Leonard  Bernstein / Stephen  Wadsworth) - Houston Grand Opera
North America Works performed in 1983: 5 productions | [back to top]
1982
November 6, 1982: Wuthering Heights (Bernard  Herrmann / Lucille  Fletcher) - Portland Opera
North American Works performed in 1982: 1 productions | [back to top]
1981
May 14, 1981: Emperor Norton (Henry Mollicone / John S. Bowman) - San Francisco Opera, Brown Bag Opera
May 1, 1981: Miss Havisham's Wedding Night (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - The Minnesota Opera
April 24, 1981: Willie Stark (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Houston Grand Opera
April 19, 1981: Starbird (Henry  Mollicone / Kate  Pogue) - Texas Opera Theater
North America Works performed in 1981: 4 productions | [back to top]
1980
December 18, 1980: The Shepherds' Christmas (William Russo / John Swan) - Columbia College Theater/Music Department
December 4, 1980: Orpheus in Pecan Springs (William P. Latham / Thomas Holliday) - Fort Worth Opera
October 9, 1980: Before Breakfast (Thomas  Pasatieri / Frank  Corsaro) - New York City Opera
October 9, 1980: The Student from Salamanca (Jan  Bach / Jan  Bach) - New York City Opera
October 9, 1980: Madame Adare (Stanley  Silverman / Richard  Foreman) - New York City Opera
September 5, 1980: Satyagraha (Philip  Glass / Philip  Glass and Constance DeJon) - Netherlands Opera
August 21, 1980: Through Roses (Marc  Neikrug / Marc  Neikrug) - South Bank Sumer Festival
National Theatre
August 5, 1980: Kopernikus (Claude  Vivier / Claude  Vivier) - l’Atelier de jeu scénique de la Faculté de Musique de l’Université de Montréal
July 20, 1980: The Last Twilight (Thea  Musgrave / D. H.  Lawrence) - Chorus of Santa Fe
June 1, 1980: A Madrigal Opera (Philip  Glass /   n/a) - Holland Festival
May 27, 1980: Tartuffe (Kirke  Mechem / Kirke  Mechem) - American Opera Projects and San Francisco Opera
May 16, 1980: Tumbledown Dick, or The Taste of the Times (Libby  Larsen / Vern  Sutton) - The Minnesota Opera Company
April 26, 1980: Rosina (Hiram  Titus / Barbara  Field) - The Minnesota Opera Company
April 10, 1980: The Ragsman and the Gypsies (Louis Angelini / Eugene Paul Nassar) - Greater Utica Guild, Inc.
March 1, 1980: The Cry of Clytaemnestra (John  Eaton / Patrick  Creagh) - Indiana University Opera Theater
North American Works performed in 1980: 15 productions | [back to top]
1979
December 7, 1979: A Christmas Carol (Thea  Musgrave / Thea  Musgrave) - Virginia Opera Association
August 20, 1979: Winter's Tale (John  Harbison / John  Harbison) - American Opera Projects
June 9, 1979: The Village Singer (Stephen  Paulus / Michael Dennis  Browne) - Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
June 3, 1979: La Loca (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - San Diego Opera Association
May 5, 1979: Chip and His Dog (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Guelph Spring Festival
April 30, 1979: Full Moon in March (John  Harbison / John  Harbison) - Boston Musica Viva
March 22, 1979: Miss Havisham's Fire (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - New York City Opera
March 22, 1979: The Harmfulness of Tobacco (Martin  Kalmanoff / Eric  Bentley) - Manhattan Opera Singers
March 1, 1979: Sweeney Todd (Stephen  Sondheim / Hugh  Wheeler) - Richard Barr
North America Works performed in 1979: 9 productions | [back to top]
1978
November 17, 1978: Dr. Heidegger's Fountain of Youth (Jack  Beeson / Sheldon  Harnick) - National Arts Club
November 17, 1978: Doctor Heidegger's Fountain of Youth (Jack  Beeson / Sheldon  Harnick) - National Arts Club
July 22, 1978: The Face on the Barroom Floor (Henry  Mollicone / John S.  Bowman) - Central City Opera
June 12, 1978: Mary Dyer (Richard  Owen / Richard  Owen) - Opera Theatre of Rochester
April 14, 1978: Claudia Legare (Robert Ward / Bernard Stambler) - The Minnesota Opera
North American Works performed in 1978: 5 productions | [back to top]
1977
December 21, 1977: A Christmas Carol (Gregory  Sandow / Gregory  Sandow) - Eastern Opera Theatre
December 21, 1977: The Richest Girl in the World Finds Happiness (Gregory  Sandow / Gregory  Sandow) - Eastern Opera Theatre
November 2, 1977: Thanksgiving (Paul Alan Levi / Toni Mergentime Levi) - Opera Theatre of Rochester
May 20, 1977: A Water Bird Talk (Dominick  Argento / Dominick  Argento) - New Opera Theatre and Brooklyn Academy of Music
May 19, 1977: Civilization & Its Discontents (Michael  Sahl
Eric Salzman / Michael  Sahl
Eric Salzman)
- American Musical and Dramatic Academy
May 13, 1977: Neither (Morton  Feldman / Samuel  Beckett) - Rome Opera
April 17, 1977: The Obtaining of Portia (Brian Israel / Brian Israel) - Opera Theatre of Syracuse
April 14, 1977: Lily (Leon  Kirchner / Leon  Kirchner) - New York City Opera
March 15, 1977: Hearing (Ned  Rorem / Kenneth  Koch) - The Gregg Smith Singers
North America Works performed in 1977: 9 productions | [back to top]
1976
November 6, 1976: Angle of Repose (Andrew  Imbrie / Oakley  Hall) - San Francisco Opera
November 1, 1976: The Hero (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Opera Company of Philadelphia
July 25, 1976: Einstein on the Beach (Philip  Glass / Christopher  Knowles, Lucinda Childs, ) - Festival d'Avignon
North American Works performed in 1976: 3 productions | [back to top]
1975
December 27, 1975: Memoirs from the Holocaust (Michael Braz / Michael Braz) - Greater Miami Opera
November 1, 1975: Black River (Conrad  Susa /  Richard Street  Susa) - Minnesota Opera
September 20, 1975: Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines (Jack  Beeson / Sheldon  Harnick) - Lyric Opera of Kansas City
North America Works performed in 1975: 3 productions | [back to top]
1974
November 15, 1974: A Bayou Legend (William Grant Still / Verna  Arvey) - Opera South
July 27, 1974: Signor Deluso (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri, after Molière) - Wolf Trap Company
June 11, 1974: The Voice of Ariadne (Thea  Musgrave / Amalia  Elguera) - English Opera Group
April 25, 1974: Ionescopade (Mildred Kayden / Eugene Ionesco) - Theatre Four
March 5, 1974: The Seagull (Thomas  Pasatieri / Kenward  Elmslie) - Houston Grand Opera
March 3, 1974: Sextet (Lawrence Hurwit / Lee Goldsmith, Harvey Perr) - Bijou Theatre, New York
February 5, 1974: Sganarelle (Violet Archer / Violet Archer) - Edmonton Opera
North American Works performed in 1974: 7 productions | [back to top]
1973
November 26, 1973: Bertha (Ned  Rorem / Kenneth  Koch) - Alice Tully Hall
September 6, 1973: Tamu-Tamu (The Guests) (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences
May 5, 1973: Transformations (Conrad  Susa / Anne  Sexton) - The Minnesota Opera
April 23, 1973: Myshkin (John  Eaton / Patrick  Creagh) - Indian University Opera Theater / WTIU
February 25, 1973: A Little Night Music (Stephen  Sondheim / Hugh  Wheeler) - Harold Prince and Ruth Mitchell
January 6, 1973: Man on the Bearskin Rug (Paul  Ramsier / James  Elward) - Ohio State Opera
North America Works performed in 1973: 6 productions | [back to top]
1972
August 12, 1972: Dr. Selavy's Magic Theatre (Stanley Silverman / Richard Foreman) - Lenox Arts Center
May 16, 1972: Flower and Hawk (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
April 20, 1972: Lord Byron (Virgil  Thomson / Jack  Larson) - Juilliard Theater, Lincoln Center
April 15, 1972: Heracles (John  Eaton / Michael  Fried) - Indiana University, Bloomington
March 2, 1972: Black Widow (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri) - Seattle Opera Company
January 27, 1972: Treemonisha (Scott  Joplin / Scott  Joplin) - Morehouse College and Atlanta Symphony
North American Works performed in 1972: 6 productions | [back to top]
1971
December 31, 1971: Colonel Jonathan the Saint (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - Denver Lyric Opera
October 14, 1971: Postcard from Morocco (Dominick  Argento / John  Donahue) - Minnesota Opera
October 1, 1971: Medea of Corinth (Benjamin  Lees / Benjamin  Lees) - The Grosvenor Ensemble
September 10, 1971: Beatrix Cenci (Alberto  Ginastera / William  Shand) - Opera Society of Washington
July 24, 1971: Three Sisters Who are Not Sisters (Ned  Rorem / Gertrude  Stein) - Temple University
June 19, 1971: Summer and Smoke (Lee  Hoiby / Lanford  Wilson) - St. Paul Opera Association
May 21, 1971: Fables (Ned  Rorem / Jean  de la Fontaine) - University of Tennessee
April 7, 1971: Calvary (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri) - St. Thomas Episcopal Church of Bellevue, Washington, in cooperation with the Seattle Opera Associati
March 7, 1971: The Most Important Man (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - New York City Opera
North America Works performed in 1971: 9 productions | [back to top]
1970
October 24, 1970: Red Carnations (Robert Baksa / Robert Baksa) - Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
May 7, 1970: The Fisherman and His Wife (Gunther  Schuller / John  Updike) - Boston Opera Company
March 17, 1970: My Heart's in the Highlands (Jack  Beeson / Jack  Beeson) - NET Opera Theater
January 22, 1970: Of Mice and Men (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Seattle Opera
North American Works performed in 1970: 4 productions | [back to top]
1969
August 24, 1969: Vanity Fair (Mildred Kayden / Maura Cavanagh) - Orleans Arena Theatre
North America Works performed in 1969: 1 productions | [back to top]
1968
December 21, 1968: Help, Help, the Globolinks! (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Hamburgische Staatsoper
October 9, 1968: Nine Rivers from Jordan (Hugo  Weisgall / Denis  Johnston) - New York City Opera
August 1, 1968: Twelfth Night (David Amram / Joseph Papp) - Lake George Opera Festival
North American Works performed in 1968: 3 productions | [back to top]
1967
December 27, 1967: The Stoned Guest (P.D.Q.  Bach; Edited by Peter Sch / P.D.Q.  Bach) - Carnegie Hall
November 30, 1967: The Decision (Thea  Musgrave / Maurice  Lindsay) - New Opera Company
September 23, 1967: Louis Riel (Harry Somers / Mavor Moore in collaboration wi) - Canadian Opera Company
June 1, 1967: The Shoemakers' Holiday (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - The Minnesota Opera
May 19, 1967: Bombarzo (Alberto  Ginastera / Manuel  Mujica Lainez) - Opera Society of Washington
March 17, 1967: Mourning Becomes Electra (Marvin David  Levy / Henry  Butler) - Metropolitan Opera
March 9, 1967: The Servant of Two Masters (Vittorio  Giannini / Bernard  Stambler) - New York City Opera
North America Works performed in 1967: 7 productions | [back to top]
1966
October 12, 1966: The Visitation (Gunther  Schuller / Gunther  Schuller) - Hamburgische Staatsoper
September 16, 1966: Antony and Cleopatra (Samuel  Barber / Franco  Zeffirelli) - Metropolitan Opera
April 28, 1966: Carry Nation (Douglas  Moore / William  North Jayme) - University of Kansas Theatre
March 31, 1966: Markheim (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - New Orleans Opera Association
March 16, 1966: La Divina (Thomas  Pasatieri / Thomas  Pasatieri) - The Juilliard School
North American Works performed in 1966: 5 productions | [back to top]
1965
December 9, 1965: The Box (Charles Eakin / Charles Eakin) - University of Colorado College of Music
North America Works performed in 1965: 1 productions | [back to top]
1964
October 8, 1964: Natalia Petrovna (Lee  Hoiby / William  Ball) - New York City Opera
North American Works performed in 1964: 1 productions | [back to top]
1963
October 22, 1963: The Last Savage (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Opera-Comique
October 13, 1963: Little Red Riding Hood (Seymour  Barab / Seymour  Barab) - Music Theatre for Children
October 10, 1963: Gentlemen, Be Seated! (Jerome  Moross / Edward  Eager) - New York City Opera
June 20, 1963: Mardi Gras (Mildred Kayden / Mildred Kayden) - Cricket Theatre
May 31, 1963: Christopher Sly (Dominick  Argento / John  Manlove) - University of Minnesota
May 11, 1963: Highway 1, U.S.A. (William  Grant Still / Verna  Arvey) - University of Miami
March 3, 1963: Labyrinth (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - NBC Opera Theater (TV)
February 12, 1963: The Sojourner and Mollie Sinclair (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - East Carolina Opera Workshop
North America Works performed in 1963: 8 productions | [back to top]
1962
North American Works performed in 1962: 0 productions | [back to top]
1961
December 3, 1961: A Gift of Song (Mary E.  Caldwell / Mary E  Caldwell) - Pasadena Symphony
October 26, 1961: The Crucible (Robert  Ward / Bernard  Stambler) - New York City Opera
October 12, 1961: The Wings of the Dove (Douglas  Moore / Ethan  Ayer) - New York City Opera
July 29, 1961: The Brute (Lawrence Moss / Eric Bentley) - Yale Summer School of Music
July 20, 1961: The Last Word (Mildred Kayden / James Broughton) - WEVD Radio New York
North America Works performed in 1961: 5 productions | [back to top]
1960
May 5, 1960: Introductions and Good-byes (Lukas  Foss / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - New York Philharmonic
North American Works performed in 1960: 1 productions | [back to top]
1959
October 23, 1959: Beatrice (Lee  Hoiby / Marcia  Nardi) - Kentucky Opera
WAVE-TV
Vogue Film Productions
June 17, 1959: A Hand of Bridge (Samuel  Barber / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Spoleto Festival of Two Worlds
April 26, 1959: Six Characters in Search of an Author (Hugo  Weisgall / Denis  Johnston) - New York City Opera
April 16, 1959: The Triumph of St. Joan (Dello  Joio / Dello  Joio) - New York City Opera
April 12, 1959: He Who Gets Slapped (Robert  Ward / Bernard  Stambler) - New York City Opera
April 10, 1959: The Pink Siamese (Seymour  Barab / Susan  Otto) - Detroit Institute of Arts
North America Works performed in 1959: 6 productions | [back to top]
1958
July 16, 1958: Wuthering Heights (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - The Santa Fe Opera
June 22, 1958: The Abbot of Drimock (Thea  Musgrave / Maurice  Lindsay) - Park Lane Opera Group
June 20, 1958: The Scarf (Lee  Hoiby / Harry  Duncan) - Spoleto Festival, Italy
May 4, 1958: Escorial (Marvin David Levy / Lionel  Abel) - Music in Our Time
April 23, 1958: The Good Soldier Schweik (Robert  Kurka / Lewis  Allan) - New York City Opera
April 14, 1958: Robbers (Ned  Rorem / Ned  Rorem) - Mannes College Opera Workshop
March 15, 1958: Gallantry (Douglas  Moore / Arnold  Sundgaard) - Columbia University
January 15, 1958: Vanessa (Samuel  Barber / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Metropolitan Opera
North American Works performed in 1958: 8 productions | [back to top]
1957
November 21, 1957: The Sweet Bye and Bye (Jack  Beeson / Kenward  Elmslie) - Juilliard Opera Center
August 5, 1957: Tale for a Deaf Ear (Mark  Bucci / Mark  Bucci) - Tanglewood Music Festival
May 6, 1957: The Boor (Dominick  Argento / John  Olon-Scrymgeour) - Eastman School Opera Theatre
January 11, 1957: A Game of Chance (Seymour  Barab / Evelyn  Manacher Draper) - Augustana College Opera Workshop
North America Works performed in 1957: 4 productions | [back to top]
1956
December 1, 1956: Candide (Leonard  Bernstein / Lillian  Hellman) - Ethel Linder Reiner and Lester Osterman, Jr.
August 4, 1956: Chanticleer (Seymour  Barab / M. C.  Richards) - Aspen Music School
July 7, 1956: The Ballad of Baby Doe (Douglas  Moore / John  Latouche) - Central City Opera
May 3, 1956: The Most Happy Fella (Frank  Loesser / Frank  Loesser) - Imperial Theatre, New York
May 1, 1956: Birthday of the Infanta (Ron  Nelson / Ron  Nelson) - Festival of American Music, Rochester, New York
North American Works performed in 1956: 5 productions | [back to top]
1955
November 6, 1955: Griffelkin (Lukas  Foss / Alastair  Reid) - NBC Opera Theater (TV)
May 10, 1955: A Childhood Miracle (Ned  Rorem / Elliott  Stein) - with piano - Punch Opera; with orchestra - for WRCV Television, with Curtis undergraduates
February 14, 1955: The Boor (Myron Fink / Myron Fink) - University of Illinois Opera Workshop
North America Works performed in 1955: 3 productions | [back to top]
1954
December 27, 1954: The Saint of Bleecker Street (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Broadway
July 28, 1954: The Brothers (George  Antheil / George  Antheil) - University of Denver in Colorado
May 27, 1954: Hello Out There (Jack  Beeson / Jack  Beeson) - Columbia University Opera Workshop
April 1, 1954: The Tender Land (Aaron  Copland / Horace [Erik Johns]  Everett) - New York City Opera
March 11, 1954: The Golden Apple (Jerome  Moross / John  Latouche) - Phoenix Theatre
North American Works performed in 1954: 5 productions | [back to top]
1953
North America Works performed in 1953: 0 productions | [back to top]
1952
June 12, 1952: Trouble in Tahiti (Leonard  Bernstein / Leonard  Bernstein) - Brandeis University
North American Works performed in 1952: 1 productions | [back to top]
1951
December 24, 1951: Amahl and the Night Visitors (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - NBC television
November 8, 1951: The Ordeal of Osbert (Allen G Davis / Allen G Davis) - Plymouth Rock Center
September 11, 1951: The Rake's Progress (Igor  Stravinsky / W.H.  Auden) - Teatro la Fenice, Venice
North America Works performed in 1951: 3 productions | [back to top]
1950
May 18, 1950: The Jumping Frog of Calaveras County (Lukas  Foss / Jean  Karsavina) - Indiana University School of Music
May 18, 1950: The Veil (Bernard  Rogers / Bernard  Rogers) - Indiana University
North American Works performed in 1950: 2 productions | [back to top]
1949
October 30, 1949: Lost in the Stars (Kurt  Weill / Maxwell  Anderson) - Music Box Theatre, New York (Playwrights' Company)
October 6, 1949: Regina (Marc  Blitzstein / Marc  Blitzstein) - Shubert Theatre
May 2, 1949: Slow Dusk (Carlisle  Floyd / Carlisle  Floyd) - Syracuse University
March 31, 1949: Troubled Island (William  Grant Still / Langston  Hughes and Verna Arvey) - City Center Opera Company (New York City Opera)
North America Works performed in 1949: 4 productions | [back to top]
1948
July 15, 1948: Down in the Valley (Kurt  Weill / Arnold  Sundgaard) - Indiana University
North American Works performed in 1948: 1 productions | [back to top]
1947
May 7, 1947: The Mother of Us All (Virgil  Thomson / Gertrude  Stein) - Columbia University
North America Works performed in 1947: 1 productions | [back to top]
1946
December 16, 1946: Street Scene (Kurt  Weill / Elmer  Rice) - Broadway
May 8, 1946: The Medium (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - Columbia University
North American Works performed in 1946: 2 productions | [back to top]
1945
North America Works performed in 1945: 0 productions | [back to top]
1944
North American Works performed in 1944: 0 productions | [back to top]
1943
March 31, 1943: Oklahoma! (Richard  Rodgers / Oscar  Hammerstein II) - Broadway
North America Works performed in 1943: 1 productions | [back to top]
1942
April 14, 1942: Solomon and Balkis (Randall  Thompson / Randall  Thompson) - Harvard University
North American Works performed in 1942: 1 productions | [back to top]
1941
North America Works performed in 1941: 0 productions | [back to top]
1940
North American Works performed in 1940: 0 productions | [back to top]
1939
May 18, 1939: Devil & Daniel Webster (Douglas  Moore / Stephen Vincent  Benet) - American Lyric Theater
April 22, 1939: The Old Maid and the Thief (Gian Carlo  Menotti  / Gian Carlo  Menotti) - NBC Radio
North America Works performed in 1939: 2 productions | [back to top]
1938
North American Works performed in 1938: 0 productions | [back to top]
1937
October 24, 1937: I've Got the Tune (Marc  Blitzstein / Marc  Blitzstein) - Columbia Broadcasting Corporation
June 16, 1937: The Cradle Will Rock (Marc  Blitzstein / Marc  Blitzstein) - Venice Theater
April 21, 1937: The Second Hurricane (Aaron  Copland / Edwin  Denby) - Music School of the Henry Street Settlement
April 1, 1937: Amelia Goes To The Ball (Gian Carlo  Menotti / Gian Carlo  Menotti) Opera Philadelphia
North America Works performed in 1937: 4 productions | [back to top]
1936
November 19, 1936: Johnny Johnson (Kurt  Weill / Paul  Green) - Group Theatre at 44th Street Theater
North American Works performed in 1936: 1 productions | [back to top]
1935
September 30, 1935: Porgy and Bess (George  Gershwin / DuBose  Heyward and Ira Gershwin) - Rouben Mamoulian
North America Works performed in 1935: 1 productions | [back to top]
1934
February 20, 1934: Four Saints in Three Acts (Virgil  Thomson / Gertrude  Stein) - The Friends and Enemies of Modern Music
February 10, 1934: Merry Mount (Howard  Hanson / Richard L.  Stokes) - Metropolitan Opera
North American Works performed in 1934: 2 productions | [back to top]
1933
January 7, 1933: The Emperor Jones (Louis  Gruenberg / Kathleen  de Jaffa) - Metropolitan Opera
North America Works performed in 1933: 1 productions | [back to top]
1932
North American Works performed in 1932: 0 productions | [back to top]
1931
February 7, 1931: Peter Ibbetson (Deems  Taylor / Constance  Collier and Deems Taylor) - Metropolitan Opera
North America Works performed in 1931: 1 productions | [back to top]
1930
May 25, 1930: Transatlantic (George  Antheil / George  Antheil) - Frankfurt, Germany
North American Works performed in 1930: 1 productions | [back to top]
1929
North America Works performed in 1929: 0 productions | [back to top]
1928
North American Works performed in 1928: 0 productions | [back to top]
1927
North America Works performed in 1927: 0 productions | [back to top]
1926
North American Works performed in 1926: 0 productions | [back to top]
1925
North America Works performed in 1925: 0 productions | [back to top]
1924
North American Works performed in 1924: 0 productions | [back to top]
1923
North America Works performed in 1923: 0 productions | [back to top]
1922
August 28, 1922: Blue Monday (135th St) (George  Gershwin / Buddy  DeSylva) - George White,
North American Works performed in 1922: 1 productions | [back to top]
1921
North America Works performed in 1921: 0 productions | [back to top]
1920
North American Works performed in 1920: 0 productions | [back to top]
1919
North America Works performed in 1919: 0 productions | [back to top]
1918
March 23, 1918: The Robin Woman: Shanewis (Charles Wakefield  Cadman / Nelle Richmond  Eberhart) - Metropolitan Opera
North American Works performed in 1918: 1 productions | [back to top]
1917
March 19, 1917: Eileen (Victor  Herbert / Henry  Blossom) - Joe Weber
North America Works performed in 1917: 1 productions | [back to top]
1916
North American Works performed in 1916: 0 productions | [back to top]
1915
North America Works performed in 1915: 0 productions | [back to top]
1914
May 26, 1914: The Nightingale (Le rossignol) (Igor F  Stravinsky / Stepan  Mitussov) - Théâtre National de l'Opéra in Paris
North American Works performed in 1914: 1 productions | [back to top]
1913
North America Works performed in 1913: 0 productions | [back to top]
1912
March 14, 1912: Mona (Horatio  Parker / Brian  Hooker) - Metropolitan Opera
North American Works performed in 1912: 1 productions | [back to top]
1911
February 28, 1911: Natoma (Victor  Herbert / Joseph  Redding) Metropolitan Opera
North America Works performed in 1911: 1 productions | [back to top]
1910
North American Works performed in 1910: 0 productions | [back to top]
1909
North America Works performed in 1909: 0 productions | [back to top]
1908
North American Works performed in 1908: 0 productions | [back to top]
1907
North America Works performed in 1907: 0 productions | [back to top]
1906
North American Works performed in 1906: 0 productions | [back to top]
1905
North America Works performed in 1905: 0 productions | [back to top]
1904
North American Works performed in 1904: 0 productions | [back to top]
1903
June 17, 1903: Babes In Toyland (Victor  Herbert / Glen  MacDonough) - Hamlin
North America Works performed in 1903: 1 productions | [back to top]
1902
North American Works performed in 1902: 0 productions | [back to top]
1901
North America Works performed in 1901: 0 productions | [back to top]
1900
North American Works performed in 1900: 0 productions | [back to top]
1899
North America Works performed in 1899: 0 productions | [back to top]
1898
North American Works performed in 1898: 0 productions | [back to top]
1897
North America Works performed in 1897: 0 productions | [back to top]
1896
April 13, 1896: El Capitan (John Philip Sousa / Charles Klein) - Tremont Theatre
North American Works performed in 1896: 1 productions | [back to top]
1895
North America Works performed in 1895: 0 productions | [back to top]
THE ORGANIZATION RESOURCES
THE NATIONAL OPERA CENTER EVENTS FACILITIES AND SERVICES
BECOME A MEMBER MEMBER OPPORTUNITIES
SUPPORT OPERA AMERICA
RESOURCES
To have your company’s photos included in the header rotation, send photos that are at least 1200px wide and 550px tall to Webmaster@operaamerica.org. Please note that submission of photos does not guarantee inclusion.
All OPERA America facilities are handicapped accessible. The National Opera Center features ground-level entry with elevators to the venue. All spaces are wheelchair accessible, and modular seating can be arranged to accommodate wheelchair users for all programs and performances. Handicapped accessible restrooms are available on all floors.
330 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10001
Tel: 212.796.8620 • Fax: 212.796.8621
Info@operaamerica.org

Privacy PolicyReturns Policy
2015 Form 990FY16 Audited Financial Statement
© Copyright 1995-2017 OPERA America Inc.

Technical issue with the website? Let us know.